bjørnstjerne bjørnson
HAPPY BOY, A Tale of Norwegian Peasant Life. Translated from the Norwegian by H.R.G.
Description du livre: Boston and Cambridge Sever, Francis, & Co. 1870, 1870. Rare First edition in English. The True First American Edition. Portrait frontispiece and decorative chapter heads. 8vo, publisherÕs original brick red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover and with floral decorations and rules in blind on both covers. 120, 8 ads. A bright and very good copy with some of the typical foxing. Pastedowns and each freefly have remains of old glue or subsequent tears. Some light wear to extremities. RARE FIRST EDITION. Bjornson won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1903. ÒThe tale here presented is the story of a young peasant boy, to whom the world has always seemed a delightful dream, until he is awakened to his position in it by finding obstacles in the way of his love for a girl who is above him in birth.Ó. N° de réf. du libraire 13878
Arne. Orig. udgave.
Description du livre: 1858, 1858. Bergen: H.J. Geelmuydens Enkes Officin og Forlag, trykt ved J.C. Hagen, 1858. 159 s. Samtidigt halvlæder. Lille plet på titelblad. * Type A uden datering på side (160). Thuesen I,51. Skougaard II, 70.First edition. Contp. half calf. Small stain on title page. N° de réf. du libraire 158078
Description du livre: 1858, 1858. Bergen: H.J. Geelmuydens Enkes Officin og Forlag, trykt ved J. C. Hagen, 1858. 159 s. Samt. hlvldr. N.p.t. En smule plettet. * Type A uden datering på side (160). Thuesen I,51. Skougaard II,70.First edition. Contp. half calf. Name on title. Slightly stained. N° de réf. du libraire 5251
Description du livre: København; Gyldendalske boghandels forlag, 1883. Originalupplaga. 18x12 cm. (2, 2 blanka), 151, (1) s. Samtida svart halvfranskt band med sparsam ryggförgyllning och gröna pärmpapper. Främre omslaget medbundet. Ryggen lätt nött. Det medbundna främre omslaget aningen solkat. Ett litet skrapmärke i texten på s. 7 som berör 2 bokstäver, i övrigt en fin inlaga. Med landsarkivarien Karl Mellanders exlibris på främre innerpärm. Contemporary black half leather with gilt decorations on spine and green boards. Front wrapper bound in. The spine is slightly worn, and the front wrapper a little soiled. With a scrape mark on pp. 7, which affects 2 letters, contents are otherwise fine. First edition. This controversial and much-debated social drama dealing with sexual freedom was relatively soon published in English under the title A Gauntlet (London: Longmans; New york: Green and Co., 1894, tr. Osman Edwards). Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson was influential in the revival of Norwegian as a literary language, and is regarded as one of Norway's greatest authors, along with Henrik Ibsen, Jonas Lie and Alexander Kielland. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1903. Schiøtz & Ringstrøm, Norske førsteutgaver s. 27. N° de réf. du libraire 17322
Description du livre: Gyldendalske boghandel, Kristiania, 1919. Hardcover. État : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 Volumes.Text in NORWEGIAN. Text unmarked. Front hinge beginning to crack on most volumes but bindings still secure. Sunning to spines. Spines cocked on volumes I, VI and VII. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Text-block edges lightly soiled. Pages tanned. Giltstamped on spines. Decorative endpapers. Half leather with marbled boards bumped and worn at corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 106464. Additional shipping may be required for this item, please inquire. International shipping may require additional postage. Please inquire. N° de réf. du libraire 106464
Albumblatt mit eigenh. U.
Description du livre: Anlestad, 19. IX. 1905., 1905. 1 S. Gr.-8vo. Mit alt montiertem Portrait (Zeitungsausschnitt). N° de réf. du libraire 21705
Scandinavia : A Monthly Journal (Volume One)
Description du livre: Scandinavia, Chicago, 1883. Hard Cover. État : Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound in blindstamped burgundy cloth with title and rules in gilt. Volume 1, number 1 (November 1883) through volume 1, number 12 (October 1884). Bound in the publisher's cloth with decorated endpapers. Contents include Scandinavian immigration history, biographical information, things of interest for Scandivanians in America, such as local events in Minnesota, Wisconsin, etc. Also included is Drachmann's "Paul and Virginia of a Northern Zone" and Bjornson's drama "Mary Stuart", both complete in this volume. The cloth shows moderate edgewear and rubbing with tiny frays at the corners and spine ends. Hinges solid; binding square. The paper shows only faint marginal toning. Period bookplate to the front endpaper, with the volume number repeated on the first page, otherwise unmarked. Of special interest are the railroad ads at the end of each issue, mostly for what are now defunct midwestern lines. Included here is a scarce ad for The Niagara Falls Air Line, a branch of the Chicago and Grand Trunk. Scarce. Bound Volume. N° de réf. du libraire 123135
Maria Stuart i Skottland. Öfversättning af E. W. Dufva.
Description du livre: Uppsala; Esaias Edquist, 1865. 19x14 cm. (3, 1 blank), 167, (1 blank) s. Häftad med tryckt omslag. Oskurna snitt. Bakre omslaget löst längs en något ojämn reva intill ryggen. Snedläst. Revor på ryggen och längs främre omslagets högermarginal. Några fläckar på främre omslaget. Små hörnförluster på bakre omslag. Liten förlust i yttermarginalen på 5 blad p. g. a. slarvig uppskärning. Enstaka lätta fläckar, men på det hela taget en fin inlaga. Med C. F. Ridderstads namnteckning på främre omslag. Ridderstad var chefredaktör för och ägare till tidningen Östgöta-Correspondenten från 1842 till 1886 och erhöll boken i denna egenskap. Första svenska utgåvan, ovanlig även utan omslag. N° de réf. du libraire 17219
Life By the Fells and Fiords. A Norwegian Sketch-book.
Description du livre: Strahan and Company Ltd, London. Original Cloth. État : Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. About 1880, original cloth with black embossed pattern and gold embossed letters on front and spine. Spine faded and bumped, split hinge on f/e/p but still tightly bound. Owner's inscription on f/e/p. Foxing throughout but a good tidy copy. N° de réf. du libraire 21021
Bondefortellinger.
Description du livre: 1957, 1957. Oslo 1957. Med tegninger af Henrik Sørensen. 368 + (3) s. Indbundet ubeskåret med de orig. omslag i smukt privat papirbind med skindtitelfelt samt skindforstærkede hjørner og kapitæler. Bindet signeret Juul-Lassen. Ryggen falmet. N° de réf. du libraire 159781
Leonarda. Skådespel i fyra handlingar. Öfversättning af H. Hld. [Henrik Hedlund].
Description du livre: Göteborg; Torsten Hedlunds förlag, 1879. Originalets titel: Leonarda (Köpenhamn, 1879). 19x13 cm. 119, (1) s. Häftad med tryckt omslag. Oskurna snitt. Lätt snedläst. Två små pappersförluster på främre omslaget, två ytliga horisontella sprickor på ryggen, minimal hörnförlust nedtill på främre omslag samt ett riss i bakre omslag. Deltitelbladet och sista blanka sidan lätt fläckade. S. 81/82 med ett par riss i yttermarginalen. Ett flertal sidor med lätta marginalfläckar. Ett välbevarat exemplar av en bok som är ytterst ovanlig med bevarade omslag. Dedikation från förläggaren till redaktionen för Östgöta Korrespondenten [C. F. Ridderstad] på främre omslag. Ridderstad var chefredaktör för och ägare till tidningen Östgöta-Correspondenten från 1842 till 1886 och erhöll boken i denna egenskap. I "Leonarda" framhålls bl. a. kvinnans rätt till skilsmässa. Dramat bygger vidare på den sociala kritik som Björnson inledde med "Magnhild" (1877). Översättaren Henrik Hedlund (1851-1932) var politiker och tidningsredaktör. Han var en period riksdagsledamot för Liberala samlingspartiet och vice ordförande i Frisinnade landsföreningen. Första svenska utgåvan. Wingren, Svensk dramatisk litteratur under åren 1840-1913. Bibliografisk förteckning 17. N° de réf. du libraire 19097
Description du livre: Kjøbenhavn, Forlagt af den Gyldendalske Boghandel (F. Hegel), 1872. 8:o. 88 s., 1872. Ljusblått halvklotband, marmorerade pärmpapper och snitt, ryggtiteletikett i skinn. Exlibris: Nils Lundquist. Mycket fint exemplar. Första upplagan. Schiøtz / Ringstrøm, s. 24. N° de réf. du libraire 781556
Description du livre: S. Fischer Verlag, Berlino - Berlin, 1921. in 16° - pp.614 + 496 + 466 + 576 + 640 - Tela con titolo e fregi in oro al dorso - Cinque Volumi - Ritratto dell'autore in antiporta del vol.1 - Testo in tedesco - Libro usato. N° de réf. du libraire TE1061
Het bruidslied. Uit het Noordsch vertaald door Stijn Streuvels,
Description du livre: Maldegem Delille 1911, 1911. Gebrocheerd onder geïllustreerde papieromslag, 175 x 220mm., 71pp. Eerste druk! Nr. 89 der Duimpjesuitgave. In goede staat. 0 g. N° de réf. du libraire 32620
Gesammelte Werke in fünf Bänden. (Gedichte, Erzählungen, Romane, Dramen, Briefe). Herausgegeben und mit einem Vor- und Nachwort von Julius Elias. Mit einer Titel-Porträttafel in Band I (letzte Aufnahme des Autors vom Mai 1909 von Erwin Rupp, Berlin). Die Gedichte und Erzählungen wurden aus dem Norwegischen übersetzt von Max Bamberger, Ludwig Fulda, Cläre Mjöen, Christian Morgenstern und Roman Woerner.
Description du livre: S. Fischer., Berlin, 1911. 8°. [14 : 19,8 cm]. Berlin, S. Fischer. 1911. 8°. [14 : 19,8 cm]. XV/609, 494, 466, 575, 638 Seiten. Braune Originalleinenbände mit Kopffarbschnitt und Lesebändchen. - Gut erhaltene, saubere Exemplare ohne Eintragungen. - Inhalt: I.: Gedichte und Erzählungen. (Erzählungen: Thrond. Die gefährliche Freite. Synnöve Solnbakken. Arne. Ein fröhlicher Bursch. Der Vater. Das Fischermädel). / II.: Erzählungen und Romane (Der Falbe. Ein Lebensrätsel. Staub. Ein schauriges Erlebnis. Mutters Hände. Es flaggen Stadt und Hafen). / III.: Romane und Erzählungen (Auf Gottes Wegen. Mary). / IV.: Dramen (Zwischen den Schlachten. Sigurd der Schlimme. Die Neuvermählten. Ein Bankrott. Der König. Leonarda). / V.: Dramen und Briefe (Über die Kraft, 1. und 2. Teil. Geographie und Liebe. Paul Lange und Tora Parsberg. Laboremus. Wenn der neue Wein blüht. Briefe Björnsons an seine Tochter Bergliot). de Braune Originalleinenbände mit Kopffarbschnitt und Lesebändchen. - Gut erhaltene, saubere Exemplare ohne Eintragungen. N° de réf. du libraire 299AB
Über Den Hohen Bergen, Bauerngeschichten, 2 Bde.,
Description du livre: Fr. Wilh. Grunow, Leipzig, 1910. État : 0. Zwei blindgeprägte Ganzleder-Einbände mit montierten, goldgeprägtem Titel- und Bandschildchen, durchaus verständliche Gebrauchsspuren, die eher eine sehr angenehme Patina darstellen, Kapitale/Kapitalbände unverletzt, dekorative Vor-/Nachsatzblätter. Band I: VIII, 404 Seiten. Band II: 442 Seiten. Insgesamt eine sehr schöne Ausgabe. Bjornstjerne Martinius Bjornson (1832 - 1910), norwegischer Dichter, Literaturnobelpreisträger und Politiker, verfasste unter anderem die norwegische Nationalhymne und war der Begründer des Riksmalsforbundet. 12,5 x 19 Cm. 1,1 Kg. Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 Zweite Auflage, 4.- 8. Tausend Leder Patina. N° de réf. du libraire 014396
Arnljot Gelline.
Description du livre: 1870, 1870. Orig. udg. Kbhvn. 1870. 119 s. Indbundet med helt guldsnit i orig. komponeret hellærred. Ryggen falmet. Gl. navn på friblad. N° de réf. du libraire 156246
Fiskerjenten. Orig. udg.
Description du livre: 1868, 1868. Kbhvn. 1868. 194 s. Orig. komp. hellrd. med tresidet guldsnit. Ryggen rep. Navn fjernet fra titelblad. * First edition. Publisher's decorated cloth, spine rep. N° de réf. du libraire 21299
Republiken. ("Ur mina föredrag om"--). Auktoriserad öfversättning.
Description du livre: Stockholm; Bokförlagsföreningen Svea, 1884. Originalets titel: Af mine foredrag om republikken (Kristiania, 1880). 19,5x13 cm. 59, (1 blank) s. Häftad med tryckt omslag. Oskurna snitt. Riss vid båda ryggändar, lätta hörnveck på omslaget. Mycket fin inlaga. Främre omslag med den tryckta angivelsen "Tidningsexemplar", samt med C. F. Ridderstads namnteckning. Ridderstad var chefredaktör för och ägare till tidningen Östgöta-Correspondenten från 1842 till 1886 och erhöll boken i denna egenskap. Första svenska utgåvan av verket, som innehåller 25 republikanska föredrag samt för- och efterord. N° de réf. du libraire 19039
Description du livre: Gyldendalske boghandels forlag, Kjøbenhavn, 1881. 2 volumens contemporary cloth, kl.-8°, 371 and 351 pages, Bibliothekstempel / bibliotheekstempel / cachet de bibliothèque / librarystamp, a good copy no 635 Buch. N° de réf. du libraire ED14-299
Samlede Vaerker. Folkeudgave. 11 Volumes.,
Description du livre: Kobenhavn, Gyldendal 1900 ff., 1900. Kl.-8°, Halbleder der Zeit, État : Gut. Einbände etwas berieben und bestoßen, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, in dänischer Sprache, / contemporary half leather, bindings slightly rubbed and bumped, otherwise fine, in Danish language, Sprache: da Gewicht in Gramm: 6000. N° de réf. du libraire 208988
Synnove Solbakken
Description du livre: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1881. Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Rasmus B. Anderson. Green cloth decorated in maroon and gilt. Modest rubbing at the extremities, very good or better. Bjornson's first novel, considered by some to be the beginnings of Scandinavian fiction. N° de réf. du libraire 377140
Gesammelte Werke
Description du livre: S. Fischer, Berlin, 1914. Hardcover. Reprint. Five volumes; text in German. The first title-page with an inked owner's name dated 1916, else near fine with light sunning to the spines, without dustwrappers as issued. N° de réf. du libraire 75610
Description du livre: Berlin, Globus Verlag, um 1915., 1915. OLwd. État : Akzeptabel. 363 S. pp. Ebd.berieben, Frontispitz herausgetrennt, einige Seiten mit Druckstelle, mittelm. Zustand Sprache: de Gewicht in Gramm: 450. N° de réf. du libraire 44469
Synnöve Solbakken., Erzählung. Insel-Bücherei ; Nr. 37. Übertragen von Mathilde Mann.
Description du livre: Leipzig : Insel-Verl., o.J. Hardcover/Pappeinband. État : Akzeptabel. 77.- 85. Tsd. 102 S. ; 8, in Fraktur, Seiten alters- und papierbedingt gebräunt und fleckig, antiquarisch mäßig gut erhaltenes Exemplar, K4612 Sprache: de Gewicht in Gramm: 400. N° de réf. du libraire 277506
Engifte og Mangegifte. Et Foredrag.
Description du livre: Bibliothek for de tusen hjem", Fagerstrand pr. Høvik uden år (1888). 45 sider. Indbundet i et nydeligt marmoreret papirbind med titelfelt i læder på forpermen. Bindet sign. Anker Kyster. * Et indlæg i den store nordiske sædelighedsfejde. N° de réf. du libraire 496279
Description du livre: Kjøbenhavn, Forlagt af den Gyldendalske Boghandel (F. Hegel), 1873. 8:o. 72 s., 1873. Ljusblått halvklotband, marmorerade pärmpapper och snitt, ryggtiteletikett i skinn. Exlibris: Nils Lundquist. Mycket fint exemplar. I maj 1873 hade den första upplagan utkommit i kvarto med 4 illustrationer av A. Tidemand, detta är den första oktavupplagan, utgiven i oktober samma år (Schiøtz / Ringstrøm, s. 25). N° de réf. du libraire 781554
Description du livre: Madrid : Biblioteca Estrella, 1919. Ricardo Marín (1874-1942) (illustrateur). First Edition. ~ Translator: Gregorio Martínez Sierra ~ 11 láminas en negro fuera de texto con dibujos de Marín. Portada orlada ~ Tomo 10 de la Colección Palma, editada por Gregorio Martínez Sierra en su Biblioteca Estrella ~ Piel blanca editorial, tapas y lomo decorados en oro ~ 141+[1]p+5f ~ 12x10x2cm. ~ Ocasionales picos de óxido en unas pocas hojas, si no, Muy Buen estado / Additional images available/. N° de réf. du libraire 3366B
Description du livre: München, Albert Langen, 1909. 8° Leinen, Kopfgoldschnitt. Wohl kaum gelesen. Guter Zustand. 367, 361, 427, 500 Seiten. Deutsch 1800g. N° de réf. du libraire 25653
The Happy Boy, a Tale of Norwegian Peasant Life
Description du livre: John W. Lovell Company, New York. Translated Edition. Translated from the Norwegian by H. R. G. A good plus copy in the publisher's original, title-blocked and black-stamped decorated cloth. Slight suggestion of dust-dulling and toning with minor edgewear. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1 Kg. 144 pp. N° de réf. du libraire 47790
Etat du livre
- Tous
- Neufs (142)
- Anciens ou d'occasion (246)
Reliure
- Toutes
- Couverture rigide (128)
- Couverture souple (166)
Particularités
Livraison gratuite
Pays
- Tous les pays
- Sélectionnez un pays
Evaluation du vendeur










