Jaquette, Valuable Book Group, LLC
Description du livre: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London, 1941. Hardcover. État : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 342 pages. Longhurst was one of the best golf writers of the 20th century. While this book covers more than golf, he has a great writing style and had an interesting and full life including serving as a member of parliament and as a soldier. Illustrated with 60 photographs. D & J L16030. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001561
Byron Nelson : The Story of Golf's Finest Gentleman and the Greatest Winning Streak in History
Description du livre: Broadway Books, New York, 1997. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 160 pages. Tells the story of Byron Nelson, who won 18 of the 35 PGA tournaments held in 1935 including an incredible 11 in a row! Although Bobby Jones famously retired at the peak of his talents, Byron Nelson did as well, retiring as age 34 at the top of his game so he could settle down to his 'ranch' in Texas. Portrays the man as a true gentleman, chocked full of vintage pictures of Byron. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001554
Description du livre: Old Sport Publishing, Pinehurst, 2010. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 360 pages. Derr is a journalist and the one time head of CBS Sports, he covered the Masters for an amazing 60+ years. He knew among others Bobby Jones, Cliff Roberts, Babe Ruth, Ghandi, Gene Sarazen, Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, etc. The book is organized into many chapters, each one covering a story about a famous sports personality or event. Derr is a natural raconteur. We specialize in golf books. Inscribed by Author(s). N° de réf. du libraire 001555
Description du livre: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1963. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 300 pages. Autobiography of the British golfer and commentator Peter Alliss. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001557
Metropolitan Club of New York
Description du livre: Rizzoli. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 218 pages. Nice history of this elite club located on Fifth Avenue in New York. N° de réf. du libraire 001560
Butler National Golf Club 1972-1997 The First 25 Years
Description du livre: Privately Printed, 1997. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 160 pages. Butler National is an all male golf club located in Oak Brook, IL. The club history is very detailed and gives a good background on the founder Paul Butler and then has a detailed hole-by-hole analysis of the course including extensive color photographs. D & J B26050. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001552
Chronicles of Golf 1457 to 1857
Description du livre: Privately Printed, Cleveland, OH, 1993. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. In very good condition with original slipcase present also in very good condition. Limited edition #506 of 900. Alastair Johnston is one of the premier collectors of golf books and has amassed one of the largest collections. This is a scholarly, well research work written from the perspective of a Scotsman. It documents the history of evolution of the game by doing detailed and meticulous research around when golf was mentioned in early literature and follows the history of early golf in Scotland. The attention to detail is something that is uncommon and is reflected in the fact that the book is 734 pages. Johnston puts to rest the fact that golf is indeed a game of Scottish origin despite early claims of it having evolved from the Dutch. Donovan & Jerris J7660. We specialize in golf books. Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du libraire 001551
Description du livre: Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 1955. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 124 pages. The book encourages people to take up the game and talks about basics about golf courses, scoring, clubs and how to play. Ford played on four Ryder Cup teams, won the PGA Championship in 1955 and the Masters in 1957, beating Sam Snead by three strokes. D & J F11350. We specialize in golf books. Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du libraire 001549
Description du livre: Prentice Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1960. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 146 pages. An instructional book for the beginner. Ford played on four Ryder Cup teams, won the PGA Championship in 1955 and the Masters in 1957, beating Sam Snead by three strokes. D & J F11320. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001548
Description du livre: Prentice Hall Inc, New York, 1954. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 128 pages. Both written and illustrated by Lariar who wrote a series of humor books on various subjects. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001542
Description du livre: Scotland, 1992. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 4th Edition. 68 pages. Limited edition, #314 of 500. A celebration of 100 years of Gullane Golf Club. Tells the story of Gullane Golf Club, near Muirfield in Scotland. Nice black and white illustrations. D & J B2200. We specialize in golf books. Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du libraire 001541
Palmetto Golf Club The First 100 Years
Description du livre: The Donning Company, Virginia Beach, VA, 2005. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 88 pages. The Palmetto Golf Club, founded in 1891 and located in Aiken, SC has a Stanford White designed clubhouse and a course designed by various people including Herbert Leeds. Rees Jones made later changes to the course. The course was originally built with sand greens, like many early courses built in the south. Dr. Alister Mackenzie designed the plans for the conversion to grass greens. Among the many pictures in the club history of some of Ben Hogan, Bing Crosby, Ben Crenshaw and Barry Goldwater. George Herbert Walker was an early member of Palmetto. Includes a hole-by-hole analysis of the course with color pictures. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001538
The Breezy Links o' Troon : A History of Royal Troon Golf Club
Description du livre: Published by The Club, 2001. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 223 pages, a detailed and comprehensive history befitting a club with a royal designation. Beautiful black and white and color illustrations including early ones of the courses and showing champions such as Walter Hagen playing on the links. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001537
Muirfield Home of the Honourable Company 1744-1994
Description du livre: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, 1994. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 168 pages, profusely illustrated. Muirfield is consistently ranked in the top 10 golf courses in the world. Well written and interesting history includes a hole by hole account of the course. Fantastic color and black and white pictures help to tell the story of the home of the Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001533
Description du livre: Rumford, RI, 1998. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 144 pages. Club history published for the club's 100 year anniversary A historic Rhode Island golf club Wannamoisett was the host to the PGA championship in 1931 and was designed by Donald Ross in 1898. A lovely golf history with historic black and white photos. Includes a detailed color photo section of every hole. As Ben Crenshaw notes in the foreward to the book, it was designed on only 105 acres. Difficult to find club history in very good condition. D & J P6160. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001530
The Legacy Continues A 50 Year History of the Colonial Country Club 1936-1986
Description du livre: Ft. Worth, TX, 1986. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 156 pages. Detailed club history of the storied Colonial Country Club in Ft. Worth, TX. Colonial is well know for its association with Ben Hogan who was a member of the club. A stretch of holes is named after him on the course, "Hogan's Alley". The book is organized into 21 chapters and includes a lot of coverage of their annual PGA tour stop whose winners have included Jack Nicklaus, Ben Crenshaw, Lee Trevino and Ben Hogan five times. D & J P5680. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001532
Description du livre: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Autobiography of one of the most colorful figures in American Golf History. Hagen won 11 major championships. He won the British Open Four times, the PGA championship five times including an unprecedented four times in a row. A funny and entertaining book that brings you back to a bygone era in golf, when drinking, smoking and womanizing were a part of the tour. Many entertaining stories in the book. Some chipping to jacket as is common with this title. Tough to find a true first printing, first edition. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001529
Description du livre: Doubleday Doran, New York, 1940. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 844 pages. Some minor chips on the spine, otherwise both the book and the jacket are in very good condition. P.G. Wodehouse is on the best selling writers about golf. His stories about "The Oldest Member" are the stuff of legend. This book is a compilation of some of his best writing about the sport. Wodehouse was an avid golfer and belonged to golf clubs in England, France and New York. Unusual for a Wodehouse book, the first edition of this book was issued only in America. D&J W21370. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001528
The Life and Work of Dr. Alister Mackenzie
Description du livre: Sleeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI, 2001. Hardcover. État : Brand New. Etat de la jaquette : Brand New. First Edition. 231 pages. Another spectacular work by Tom Doak. Chronicles the life of one of the greatest golf course architects of all time - Alister Mackenzie. Includes extensive work on courses Mackenzie designed including Crystal Downs, Augusta, Royal Melbourne and Cypress Point. Includes Mackenzie's Thirteen Points of Architecture and his life story and legacy to the game of golf.The rear of the book contains the famous fold out map of The Old Course which was surveyed and drawn by Mackenzie in 1924. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001527
Description du livre: Duck Pond Press, Melville, NY, 2006. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 192 pages, oversize. The story of how the world-class Sebonack golf course was built on Long Island. Sebonack is located next to Shinnecock Hills and the National Golf Links of America and was co-designed by Jack Nicklaus and Tom Doak. The book contains chapters on Long Island Golf, the owner/builder of Sebonack Mike Pascucci, Jack Nicklaus, Tom Doak, The Course and The Club. Contains many color photographs. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001526
Legendary Golf Clubhouses of the U.S. and Great Britain
Description du livre: Rizzoli, New York, 2013. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 254 pages, profusely illustrated with pictures of the premier golf clubhouses for 45 clubs including Shinnecock, Merion, Loch Lomond, Royal Liverpool, Royal Lytham, Royal Birkdale, Wentworth, Winged Foot and Sleepy Hollow. Written from the perspective of an architect and includes many interior photos. Some of the clubhouses were designed by famous architects like McKim, Mead and White. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001522
The History of Ganton Golf Club 1891-2006
Description du livre: Ganton, North Yorkshire, 2006. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 142 pages, 288 illustrations. Baladek-bound version. Limited edition #367 of 1550. A new club history worthy of this historic and special golf course. Ganton is ranked in the top #100 courses in the world. At various times Harry Vardon served as the professional at Ganton. This volume is handsomely produced. Includes a chapter on international events that have been held at Ganton - The Ryder Cup, The Curtis Cup and The Walker Cup. Includes a color hole-by-hole analysis of the course. Extensively researched and produced with care. A very nice club history. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001517
Golf Posters (L'affiche de Golf)
Description du livre: Editions Milan, Toulouse, France, 2002. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 138 pages. A beautifully produced and illustrated large volume covering posters related to golf. The text of the book is in both english and french. Many of the posters are about golf courses in France, some in England, Northern Ireland and Switzerland. The second part of the book shows golf posters related to other areas such as fashion, magazines and other areas. Donovan & Jerris O5170. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001512
Tom Morris of St. Andrews The Colossus of Golf 1821-1908
Description du livre: Rhod McEwan Publishing, Scotland, 2008. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. The Keeper of the Green '395' Edition, which is limited to 395 copies, signed by both authors. Over-sized volume 12 inches by 10 inches. The book is 350 pages with 325 illustrations. Binding is half-leather using harmatan leather and comes with a protective slipcase. The book is a tour-de-force and is chocked full of pictures, illustrations, drawings, paintings and photographs. It has been one-hundred years since the publication of the original biography of Tom Morris. It has been a long time, but the quality of this books makes it worth the wait. This book is so well done it has immediately become one of the most important books in a golfer's library. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001511
Big Time Golf / Leroy Neiman
Description du livre: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1992. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 175 pages. 193 illustrations including 170 plates in full color. Neiman had an expressive and colorful style. Includes illustrations of players including Arnold Palmer, Seve, Tiger and Nick Faldo. Neiman did many golf illustrations several in Japan including Kawana and a Japanese driving range. Also included are illustrations of Pebble Beach, Cypress Point, Augusta National, Oakmont and Baltusrol. Neiman was one of the most famous illustrators of the 20th century and focused on sports illustrations. Donovan & Jerris N8290. We specialize in golf books. Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du libraire 001509
Discovering Donald Ross : The Architect and His Golf Courses
Description du livre: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 415 pages. The definitive work on one of the most prolific golf course architects who ever lived. Ross had a career that lasted from the early 1900s to the late 1940s. A monumental work on this monumental figure in golf, the text of this book is rich in detail, and filled with old drawings, maps and photos of his most famous courses. Among Ross's better known designs are Pinehurst #2, Seminole and Inverness. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001506
Description du livre: Putnam's, 1970. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 160 pages. D & J L5110. Lardner was a sports writer who wrote about golf for many years. He was published in Esquire, Look, The New York Time, Sports Illustrated and The New Yorker. The book has ten chapters and give a detailed look ate Francis Ouimet, Walter Hagen, Bobby Jones, Gene Sarazen, Ben Hogan, Sam Snead, Ken Venturi, Arnold Palmer, Billy Casper and Jack Nicklaus. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001503
Downhill Lies and other Falsehoods or How to Play Dirty Golf
Description du livre: Hawthorn, 1973. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 152 pages. D & J L4990. Lardner was a sports writer who wrote about golf for many years. He was published in Esquire, Look, The New York Time, Sports Illustrated and The New Yorker. A humorous look at golf that was so popular when it was published parts of the book were reprinted in many magazines. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001505
Out of the Bunker and Into the Trees
Description du livre: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960. Hardcover. État : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 189 pages. D & J L050. Lardner was a sports writer who wrote about golf for many years. He was published in Esquire, Look, The New York Time, Sports Illustrated and The New Yorker. A humorous look at golf that was so popular when it was published parts of the book were reprinted in many magazines. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001504
The United States Amateur 1895-2005 (Golf)
Description du livre: Classics of Golf, Pearl River, NY, 2006. Hardcover. État : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 3 volume set with protective slipcase. The Amateur Championship: The History and Personal Recollections of its Champions as Told to Colin Sheehan. Volume I covers 1947 -1961 and includes recollections from Arnold Palmer and Jack Nicklaus. Volume II covers 1960-1981 an includes Deane Beman, Lanny Wadkins and Mark O'Meara. Volume III covers 1982-2005 and includes Tiger Woods and Edoardo Molinari's win at Merion. Profusely illustrated and includes the cover of each amateur program played. We specialize in golf books. N° de réf. du libraire 001500
Etat du livre
- Tous
- Neufs (2)
- Anciens ou d'occasion (107)
Reliure
- Toutes
- Couverture rigide
- Couverture souple
Particularités
Pays
- Tous les pays
Evaluation du vendeur
- Tous les vendeurs
- et plus
- et plus
- et plus









