Book by Gordon Eric A
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
The recently released Tim Robbins film Cradle Will Rock reawakened worldwide audiences to composer Marc Blitzstein's runaway Broadway hit of 1937, and to the exciting times he lived in. Blitzstein went on to write Regina (based on Lillian Hellman's "The Little Foxes"), the definitive translation of Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht's Threepenny Opera, and an enormous amount of other music based squarely in American and Broadway traditions. Mark the Music is an engaging biography of this larger-than-life composer that reads like a novel. Practically every page features an illuminating and revealing pen portrait of the most important creative personalities in American cultureOrson Welles, John Houseman, Ernest Hemingway, Paul Robeson, Sean O'Casey, Agnes de Mille, Lotte Lenya, Melvyn Douglas, Shirley Both, Leonard Bernstein, Aaron Copland, Earl Robinson, Rudolf Bing, and many more. A vibrant journey through mid-20th century America comes to life through the eyes and experience of Marc Blitzstein. The issues that marked Blitzstein's daycensorship, repression, warare all with us today. This is a story of passion, defiance, glory and tragedy, and ultimately of faith in democratic American values expressed through the arts.
Eric A. Gordon, author of Mark the Music: The Life and Work of Marc Blitzstein, co-wrote Ballad of an American: The Autobiography of Earl Robinson (Scarecrow Press, 1998). He earned his B.A. from Yale University, a master's and a doctorate from Tulane. He has taught history and language at the college level, and was Publicity Manager for G. Schirmer music publishers. Since 1995 he has been Director of the Workmen's Circle in Los Angeles, California.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00100240805
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 14632371-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. N° de réf. du vendeur H07N-00996
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0312026072I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_362533517
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. clean, unmarked copy. N° de réf. du vendeur 365590
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Etats-Unis
Good plus or better, light general wear, corners bumped. First Edition hardbound Lightly worn, lightly rubbed jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur BOOKS032021
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. N° de réf. du vendeur 1705250119
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Music; Classical; Inscribed by Author. ISBN: 0312026072. ISBN/EAN: 9780312026073. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 21333. N° de réf. du vendeur 21333
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 605p. A hardcover book in fine condition with a very good dustjacket. Corners barely crinkled; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is price-clipped and lightly edgeworn. Illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. N° de réf. du vendeur 184858
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)