Acts of Teaching: How to Teach Writing: A Text, A Reader, A Narrative, 2nd Edition

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong, Wilson, Edward E.

ISBN 10: 1591585171 ISBN 13: 9781591585176
Edité par Libraries Unlimited, 2007
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00096973728

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

Carroll and Wilson have taken their successful Acts of Teaching into the 21st Century with this totally revised second edition. While maintaining the best of Acts, Acts II moves the paradigm into the global age. Comprehensive, innovative, and practical, and with forewords by two of the most noted scholars in the field, Janet Emig and Edmund J. Farrell, this text offers educators a powerful approach to teaching writing. Rather than repetitive exercises, it focuses on engagement and interaction so students grapple with words and experiences to make meaning.

In Acts II the writing process and assessment gain a new dimension. Recent research supports its content and strategies while cognitive development and neurological theories, early literacy, inquiry, and writing as a mode of learning across all disciplines and grade levels have been invigorated. Topics include students, shifts and skills for the global age, the writing process, and assessment, three chapters on how to teach grammar within the writing process, collaboration, post writing, and publishing. This book meets the needs of anyone writing or teaching writing. Grades PreK-12.

À propos de l?auteur:

Joyce Armstrong Carroll, EdD, HLD, is codirector of Abydos Learning International, formerly the New Jersey Writing Project in Texas (NJWPT), with Edward E. Wilson.

Edward E. Wilson is codirector of Abydos Learning International, formerly the New Jersey Writing Project in Texas (NJMPT), with his wife Joyce Armstrong Carroll.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Acts of Teaching: How to Teach Writing: A ...
Éditeur : Libraries Unlimited
Date d'édition : 2007
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good
Edition : 2ème Édition

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Wilson, Edward E., Carroll Ed.D H.L.D., Joyce Armstrong
Edité par Libraries Unlimited, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_453158002

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Wilson, Edward E.,Carroll Ed.D H.L.D., Joyce Armstrong
Edité par Libraries Unlimited, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_254378817

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,57
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong and Edward E. Wilson:
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion brosch.

Vendeur : Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Allemagne

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

brosch. Etat : Gut. 2nd Edition. 501 S., with figures and tables, 26 cm, Guter Zustand / good condition. Cover slightly soiled. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 955. N° de réf. du vendeur 600143

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4
Expédition à EUR 20
Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Wilson, Edward E.,Carroll Ed.D H.L.D., Joyce Armstrong
Edité par Libraries Unlimited, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_438804627

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 4,47
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong,Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par Teacher Ideas Pr, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_468404929

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,71
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Arstrong, Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par Teacher Ideas Press(NH), 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_470838285

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 5,71
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong, Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par ABC-CLIO, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 45671814-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,07
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong, Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par ABC-CLIO, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 16307808-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,07
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong, Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par ABC-CLIO, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. 2nd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 13696843-6

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,07
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Carroll, Joyce Armstrong; Wilson, Edward E.
Edité par Libraries Unlimited, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1591585171 ISBN 13 : 9781591585176
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1591585171I3N00

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 7,13
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 4 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre