Music, The Brain, And Ecstasy: How Music Captures Our Imagination by author Robert Jourdain

Robert Jourdain

ISBN 10: 038078209X ISBN 13: 9780380782093
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00085200703

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

What makes a distant oboe's wail beautiful? Why do some kinds of music lift us to ecstasy, but not others? How can music make sense to an ear and brain evolved for detecting the approaching lion or tracking the unsuspecting gazelle? Lyrically interweaving discoveries from science, psychology, music theory, paleontology, and philosophy, Robert Jourdian brilliantly examines why music speaks to us in ways that words cannot, and why we form such powerful connections to it. In clear, understandable language, Jourdian expertly guides the reader through a continuum of musical experience: sound, tone, melody, harmony, rhythm, composition, performance, listening, understanding-and finally to ecstasy. Along the way, a fascinating cast of characters brings Jourdian's narrative to vivid life: "idiots savants" who absorb whole pieces on a single hearing, composers who hallucinate entire compositions, a psychic who claims to take dictation from long-dead composers, and victims of brain damage who can move only when they hear music. Here is a book that will entertain, inform, and stimulate everyone who loves music-and make them think about their favorite song in startling new ways.What makes a distant oboes wail beautiful? Why do some kinds of music lift us to ecstasy, but not others? How can music make sense to an ear and brain evolved for detecting the approaching lion or tracking the unsuspecting gazelle? Lyrically interweaving discoveries from science, psychology, music theory, paleontology, and philosophy, Robert Jourdian brilliantly examines why music speaks to us in ways that words cannot, and why we form such powerful connections to it.

In clear, understandable language, Jourdian expertly guides the reader through a continuum of musical experience: sound, tone, melody

À propos de l?auteur: When not writing about science and technology, Robert Jourdian plays the piano and composes. MUSIC, THE BRAIN, AND ECSTASY is his sixth book. He livesin Mendocino, California.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Music, The Brain, And Ecstasy: How Music ...
Éditeur : William Morrow Paperbacks
Date d'édition : 1998
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Indiana Book Company, Marion, IN, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Ships same or next business day with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. N° de réf. du vendeur 1000007617421-575

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,98
Expédition à EUR 2,82
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Jourdain, Robert
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR006078610

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,60
Expédition à EUR 6,48
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 2008
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_449869899

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,13
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 2008
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_438463015

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,13
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Jourdain, Robert
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. N° de réf. du vendeur rev9852185382

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,26
Expédition à EUR 6,99
Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 2008
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_464352476

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,35
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00067406456

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,94
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00085524868

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,94
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZBV.038078209X.VG

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,95
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Robert Jourdain
Edité par William Morrow Paperbacks, 1998
ISBN 10 : 038078209X ISBN 13 : 9780380782093
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.038078209X.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,95
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 68 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre