I Robot 1 The Robot Series

Asimov, Isaac

ISBN 10: 0553294385 ISBN 13: 9780553294385
Edité par Spectra, 1991
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 20 décembre 2007


A propos de cet article

Description :

Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00104698863

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

This classic science fiction masterwork by Isaac Asimov weaves stories about robots, humanity, and the deep questions of existence into a novel of shocking intelligence and heart.
 
“A must-read for science-fiction buffs and literature enjoyers alike.”—The Guardian

I, Robot, the first and most widely read book in Asimov’s Robot series, forever changed the world’s perception of artificial intelligence. Here are stories of robots gone mad, of mind-reading robots, and robots with a sense of humor. Of robot politicians, and robots who secretly run the world—all told with the dramatic blend of science fact and science fiction that has become Asimov’s trademark. 

The Three Laws of Robotics:
1) A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm.
2) A robot must obey orders given to it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law.
3) A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law.

With these three, simple directives, Isaac Asimov formulated the laws governing robots’ behavior. In I, Robot, Asimov chronicles the development of the robot from its primitive origins in the present to its ultimate perfection in the not-so-distant future—a  future in which humanity itself may be rendered obsolete.

“Tremendously exciting and entertaining . . . Asimov dramatizes an interesting question: How can we live with machines that, generation by generation, grow more intelligent than their creators and not eventually clash with our own invention?”—The Chicago Tribune

À propos de l?auteur: Isaac Asimov began his Foundation Series at the age of twenty-one, not realizing that it would one day be considered a cornerstone of science fiction. During his legendary career, Asimov penned over 470 books on subjects ranging from science to Shakespeare to history, though he was most loved for his award-winning science fiction sagas, which include the Robot, Empire, and Foundation series. Named a Grand Master of Science Fiction by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America, Asimov entertained and educated readers of all ages for close to five decades. He died, at the age of seventy-two, in April 1992.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : I Robot 1 The Robot Series
Éditeur : Spectra
Date d'édition : 1991
Reliure : Couverture souple
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Del Rey, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good -. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Very Good Minus. N° de réf. du vendeur 488749

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,59
Expédition à EUR 4,75
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Paperback

Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Paperback. Etat : very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 35B1_11_0553294385

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,24
Expédition à EUR 4,77
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465785718

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,32
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_467515256

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,32
Expédition à EUR 3,03
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_471319051

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,85
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469219189

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,85
Expédition à EUR 3,25
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Mass Market Paperback

Vendeur : Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Good. Good. Mass Market paperback. Used with wear/signs of age but no markings. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000779390

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,13
Expédition à EUR 5,20
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Isaac Asimov
Edité par Spectra November 1991, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Used - Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 329157

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,35
Expédition à EUR 5,32
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103694112

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,42
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Asimov, Isaac
Edité par Spectra, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0553294385 ISBN 13 : 9780553294385
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture souple

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00088083825

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,44
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 13 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 71 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre