Captain back (36 résultats)

Affiner la recherche

à

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

à

  • Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 2,27

    EUR 12,73 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 32 pages. "Ye're Welcome, Charly Stuart" / "Red House" / "The Priest And His Books" / "Ye'll Aye Be Welcome Back Again" / "Lady Mary Menzies' Reel" / "The Menzies' Rant" / "Come Ashore, Jolly Tar" / "The Highland Plaid, Or Tartan Plaidie" / "Captain MacDonald's Fancy" / "Hamilton House" / "Mid Lothi

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Hurtig, Edmonton 1970

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Benjamin Books, Ottawa, CanadaBenjamin Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 35,76

    EUR 10,41 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Illustrated by a map and Plates.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Pen and Sword Aviation 2010

    1848841515 / 9781848841512

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Neuf

    EUR 34,86

    EUR 19,96 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Etat : New.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par WENTWORTH PR 2019

    1010439405 / 9781010439400

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagnemoluna

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Neuf

    EUR 38,60

    EUR 48,99 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles

    Etat : New.

  • Autres images

    Langue : anglais

    Edité par Murray, London 1836

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrlandeDublin Bookbrowsers

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 82,03

    EUR 10,40 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Full Calf. Etat : Good. Pp. 654 of 663 called for subscribers list). Covers loose, spine lacking. All 14 plates listed under directions for plates are present. Beverly Falls plate is frontis & not at pp 122 as indicated. 3 fish plates towards rear also present. Frontis & prelims are loose. Route map is nicked, torn, creased & wo

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019 2019

    1010439405 / 9781010439400

    • Couverture souple

    Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Neuf

    EUR 49,84

    EUR 64,86 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

    Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par E.L. Carey & A Hart, Philadelphia, PA 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Larry W Price Books, Portland, Etats-UnisLarry W Price Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 353,09

    EUR 4,30 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 454 pp.+ FoldOut Map at Frontis, Professionally Bound in Modern Grn Hardback with New e.p., Gilt title, Deckle edges, foxing at front (Binding fine; text Good- VG), 1st Amer Ed.

  • Autres images

    Edité par E. L. Carey and A. Hart, Philadelphia 1837

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, Etats-UnisResource Books, LLC

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Moyen

    EUR 118,88

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fair. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1837. Stated second edition, 1837, this edition published without the plates included in the 1836 edition. Journal of an expedition in Canada from Great Slave Lake, Northwest Territories, northeast to the Fish River and the Arctic Coast, illustrated with a folding fr

  • Etat: Occasion

    EUR 45,00

    EUR 8,50 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    E.Kurzbrief mit Jahr, Unterschrift signiert 2002 (short ALS / Autograph Letter signed by english actor) (dito : Typed Letter signed / TLS JEREMY, 1 p 4 to, mit grossem, farbigen Briefkopf London Jan. 1999 Euro 45,-) (dito : Eigenhändiger Brief (ALS 1 S. gr. 8 to) to Fan Chris. I have been very busy for the last two month going t

  • Edité par Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT 1970

    Vendeur : Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, Etats-UnisLorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 73,75

    EUR 5,64 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    dj. First Thus. Octavo. 19.5cm. Publisher's dark blue cloth titled in gilt and black to spine. Dustjacket. [xxv]; 663pp. Strong and bright, very light wear to extremities; internally clean and fresh, illustrated throughout; in a strong, clean dustjacket with some light marginal creasing. A very good copy indeed. A facsimile edit

  • Edité par Baudry's European Library, Paris 1836

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 178,74

    EUR 17,35 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Good. Reprint. 338 pages. Marbled edges and endpapaers. Leather backstrip and corners. Fold-out map bears a five-inch opening. Above-average external wear. Back hinge starting. Openings along central portion of backstrip along boards. Usual library markings. A worthy copy.

  • Autres images

    Edité par E. L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia, PA 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : R & G Bliss Books, Excelsior, Etats-UnisR & G Bliss Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 223,48

    EUR 5,08 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Sm4to. 4 (ads), fold-out map, viii, [9]-456pp. Very good, first American edition book, no dust jacket. Original brown paper covered boards, blue cloth on spine with paper label. Boards and spine are soiled and stained. Waterstain in the lower fore-edge corners of front and bac

  • Edité par E. L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia 1837

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, Etats-UnisCrossroad Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 241,35

    EUR 4,77 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Dust Jacket. Original binding; Paper covered boards, cloth spine with paper spine label. Four pages of ads at front. Folding map present. Wear at corners and spine extremities; some edgewear. Paper-covered boards foxed, with some rubbed soil. Some chipping to paper spine label, but barely touches lette

  • Edité par A. and W. Galignani and Co., Paris 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Brillig's Books, Kingston, Etats-UnisBrillig's Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Satisfaisant

    EUR 258,21

    EUR 5,86 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Three Quarter Vellum. Etat : Good. No DJ. First Edition. Pp: viii + 338. Gilt titles: sp. Frontis (map). Illust. w/ b/w tables. The volume is foxed throughout. Frontis fold-in map is torn and detached, else intact. Some chipping to bd. edges. Marbled bds. Inkstains to f.p.d.p. Interior leaves age-toned and fx-ed, else interior l

  • Etat: Occasion

    EUR 268,17

    EUR 7,68 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. HB NODJ, 1902. 1st Edition, Book Condition: GOOD+/GOOD, NOJACKET, AS-IS, YellowMustard, Embossed Black & Grey Illustrated Cloth Hardcover of Ship Captain in Uniform Holding Open Box Sparkling with Sailor Boy Watching in Cabin at the Table. Titled in White with Scuffing, Showing Little Defina

  • Edité par E.L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Moyen

    EUR 357,52

    EUR 17,35 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Fair. First American Edition. 456 pages. Fold-out map present at title page. Foxing throughout. Binding open at title page. Bit of pencil writing to front endpaper. Back hinge open. Above-average wear and soiling.

  • Autres images

    Edité par John Murray, London 1838

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, Etats-UnisEaston's Books, Inc.

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 893,91

    EUR 5,20 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 456 pages. Illustrated with a map and plates. Professionaly rebound in blue boards. Includes folding map. Frontispiece tissue guard torn . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.

  • Autres images

    Edité par London John Murray 1836 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Signé

    Vendeur : Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, CanadaAquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 2 564,00

    EUR 16,49 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    x,(2),663 pp. Octavo. Original diced grey cloth with blind decoration on the boards. Gilt title on spine. Spine very lightly faded as usual. Corners bumped and have been professionally renewed. Coated yellow endpapers. Untrimmed. 16 plates and large folding map at the end. Plates have a small amount of foxing otherwise the book

  • Autres images

    Edité par London John Murray 1838 1838

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, CanadaAquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 2 564,00

    EUR 16,49 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    vii,(1),456,(12)pp. Octavo. Original blindstamped blue cloth. Pale yellow coated endpapers. Gilt title on spine. Top edge untrimmed. Slight bumping on the corners. Very slight restoration to the top and bottom of the spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. 12 litho plates (including frontispiece) Folding map (at end). Original plat

  • Autres images

    Edité par London John Murray 1836 1836

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, CanadaAquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Bon

    EUR 3 525,50

    EUR 16,49 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Near fine. x[2], 663[1]pp. Quarto (23 X 28 cm). Large-Paper Admiralty Issue. Original full calf boards with a new calf spine to match; five raised decorative bands and gold gilt lettering and decorations stamped to the spine with two Morocco title labels--one maroon and one black. Original marbled endpapers and edges to m

  • Edité par London: John Murray, 1836. 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 4 469,53

    EUR 13,02 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to. pp. x, [1 leaf]list of plates, 663, [1]. large folding engraved map & 16 engraved & lithographed plates on india paper, mounted. 8 wood-engraved text illus. (incl. map). modern bds. (very occasional light foxing, some offsetting from plates). First Edition: Large-Paper Admiralty Iss

  • Edité par London: John Murray, 1836. 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 1 564,34

    EUR 13,02 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. pp. x, [1 leaf]list of plates, 663, [1]. large folding engraved map & 16 engraved & lithographed plates. 8 wood-engraved text illus. (incl. map). untrimmed in full modern calf by Annegret Hunter-Elsenbach, spine richly gilt (map neatly backed on rice paper, some leaves with light ma

  • Edité par London: John Murray, 1836. 1836

    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 1 430,25

    EUR 13,02 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. pp. x, [1 leaf]list of plates, 663, [1]. large folding engraved map & 16 engraved & lithographed plates. 8 wood-engraved text illus. (incl. map). original blind-stamped cloth (joints repaired, pp. 109-112 misbound after p. 100). First Edition. Back had previously gained considerable

  • Edité par John Murray, London 1836

    • Couverture rigide

    Vendeur : Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, Etats-UnisArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 1 117,38

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    hardcover. Etat : very good. Illustrated with a large folding map, 16 engraved plates, some text illustrations. x, [2], 663pp., thick 8vo, 3/4 brown calf; (rubbed, corners bumped, light foxing on some pages and plate margins, full page inscription by previous owner on flyleaf). London: John Murray, 1836. Very good. A fine source

  • Etat: Neuf

    EUR 21,45

     Frais de port gratuits 
    Expédition depuis Inde vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    LeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1836 edition. NO

  • Edité par Royal Geographical Society; John Murray, London 1836

    Vendeur : Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 156,43

    EUR 10,85 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Canada vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    No Binding. Etat : Very Good. In 1833 Captain George Back of the Royal Navy and surgeon-naturalist Richard King sought a land route across the Arctic Barren Lands in an attempt to determine the fate of the missing 1829 John Ross expedition and to pursue the survey of the Arctic coast in the quest for a Northwest Passage. Back's

  • Autres images

    Edité par E.L. Carey & A. Hart, Philadelphia 1836

    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, Etats-UnisBlind-Horse-Books (ABAA)

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion - Assez bon

    EUR 379,91

    EUR 5,21 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Etat : Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 9.5 inches tall; 456 pp. Without the four page publisher's ads at the front. Illustrated with folding frontispiece map. First U.S. Edition. Ex-library (Bowdoin College, withdrawn bookplate), and pencil marks on the rear paste-down are the only markings. Moderat

  • Autres images
    • Couverture rigide
    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, Etats-UnisG.S. MacManus Co., ABAA

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 589,98

    EUR 4,34 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    BACK, Captain [George]. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, in.1833, 1834 and 1835. Phila.: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1836. 1st American ed. Folding map. 456pp. plus advts. A very good untrimmed copy in orig. cloth-backed boards with printed paper la

  • Autres images

    Edité par London: John Murray, 1836. 1836

    • Édition originale

    Vendeur : William Reese Company, New York, Etats-UnisWilliam Reese Company

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Occasion

    EUR 759,82

    EUR 12,15 expédition 
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    A fresh, clean copy of "One of the fundamental books on Arctic exploration" Hill. George Back entered the Royal Navy in 1808, and was taken prisoner by the French in 1809, who detained him for nearly five years. Following his release he reenlisted, and served under Sir John Franklin in 1818. A true veteran of Arctic exploration,

  • Langue : anglais

    Edité par Wentworth Press 2019

    1010439405 / 9781010439400

    • Couverture souple
    • impression à la demande

    Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-UniMajestic Books

    Vendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoiles
    Contacter le vendeur

    Etat: Neuf

    EUR 45,80

    EUR 7,52 expédition 
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)

    Etat : New. Print on Demand.