Langue: anglais
Edité par Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Vendeur : Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 24 Short Stories. Featured are Ellery Queen, Editor, The Too-Short Saga of Mystery League by Jon L Breen, And So the Bedlam by Neil Schofield, Sneeze for Danger by Val McDermid, Road Hazard by David Dean, The Resurrection of Daniel Mason by Patricia McFall, Puncture Pointe by Peter Turnbull, Seduction by Maureen Tan, Cold Waters by Brendan DuBois, My Aunt Gloria's Legacy by David Williams, The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary, Waiting by Derek Nikitas, Once Aboard the Eagle by Edward D Hoch, The Caravan of Wonders Lady by James Powell, Soup Noir by Robin Hathaway, Not for Love Nor Money by Robin Wilson, Seated Woman by Jeffry Scott, Society Blues by Ruth Francisco, The World by the Tail by Bill Pronzini, Reunion by Eric Wright, The Tunnel of Death by Paul Halter, Visit to a Chat Room by Timothy F Dempsey, Colorful Characters by J Masterson and Anonymous Clyde by Will Ryan. In Fine Condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dell Magazine, New York, 2002
Vendeur : Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Murder Ballads by Doug Allyn, Lions on the Lawn by Janice Law, Tower to Nowhere by Edward D Hoch, Three's Company by Eileen Dewhurst, Harmless Obsessions by Donald Olson, Mexican Gatsby by Raymond Steiber, Caves of Ice by Eric Wright, Tiffany Blue by Melodie Johnson Howe, Melrose Rendezvous by William Bankier, Heartbreaker by Ed Gorman, Victim by Jessica Patraw and So She Married the Earl of Fenlyn by Harry Hopkinson. In Fine Condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Published for the Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, by the University of Washington Press, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0295954221 ISBN 13 : 9780295954226
Vendeur : Third Person Books, Elk Grove Village, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very good hardcover lacking dust jacket. We use quality packaging materials.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Family Line Publications, Westminster MD, 1998
Vendeur : R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Local history, genealogy. Book near fine and clean.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Chelsea House Pub, New York, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0877546398 ISBN 13 : 9780877546399
Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. vii, 246p., editor's note, introduction, critical essays, chronology, contributors, bibliography, index, very good reprint edition in boards and unclipped dj. Modern Critical Views.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society, Baltimore, MD, 1989
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 11,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. 1st. includes items about: Maryland; Genealogy; Rick Blondo (marriage Reference Indices), Margaret Sparow (Green-Sparrow Connection), Martha Reamy (Marshall Hall Burying Ground), Cecil C. Alton (benjamin & Nancy Wamsley Cann), Marlene S. Bates (Osborn Family Burying Ground), Mary Philomena Ward Kendall )truman Legacy and Grandmas), Cathy Berger (Tysons of Cecil County, maryland), John H. Pearce, Jr. (Bosley Family), Doris N. Suresch (Family exchange), Marjean Holmes Workman (Twigg famiy), Book Reviews, Etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society, Baltimore, MD, 1989
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 11,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. 1st. includes items about: Maryland; Genealogy; Rick Blondo (marriage Reference Indices), Margaret Sparow (Green-Sparrow Connection), Martha Reamy (Marshall Hall Burying Ground), Cecil C. Alton (benjamin & Nancy Wamsley Cann), Marlene S. Bates (Osborn Family Burying Ground), Mary Philomena Ward Kendall )truman Legacy and Grandmas), Cathy Berger (Tysons of Cecil County, maryland), John H. Pearce, Jr. (Bosley Family), Doris N. Suresch (Family exchange), Marjean Holmes Workman (Twigg famiy), Book Reviews, Etc.
Edité par New York: Mercury Press, Inc. 1st Edition, 1990
Vendeur : John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Very Good+. Ron Walotsky (front cover) (illustrateur). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Spine crease, a VG+ copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society, Baltimore, MD, 1989
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st. stapled green wraps; pp. 225-350 clean, unmarked pages; includes items about: Maryland; Geneaology; Arliss S. Monk (Peter Jennings, Firebrand); Henry R. Kelly (Medinger Family); Wilbur W. Lanning (Dill Family History); Richard P. Baer (Long Family); Doris Hardy Suresch (Suresch Family); E. Edward Wright (DIscord in Marriages 1785-1820, Frederick County, Maryland); Rowe & Ranney (Baptisms & Burials of Trinity Episcopal Church); book Reviews, Etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society, Baltimore, MD, 1989
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st. stapled green wraps; pp. 351-454+ads; clean, unmarked pages.includes items about: Maryland; Geneaology; Rick Clondo (Marriage Reference Indices at the Maryland State Archives); Margaret Sparrow (Green-Sparrow Connections); Martha Reamy (Marshall Hall Burying Ground); Cecil C. Alton (Bible Tanscript: Benjamin & Nancy (Wamsley) cann); Marlene S. Bates (Osborn Family Brying Ground); Mary Philomena Ward Kendall (Still More grandmas--and the Truman legacy); Cathy Berger (Origins of the Tysons of Cecil County); John H. Pearce, Jr. (Bosley Family of Maryland); Doris N. Suresch (Family Exchange); Marjean Holmes Workman (Twigg Family of Maryland); book Reviews, Etc.
Edité par The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Vendeur : Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFull Buckram. Etat : Fair. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained back cover at edge. Book slightly soiled. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a FAIR condition book because of the discoloration to back board. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Edité par The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Vendeur : Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFull Buckram. Etat : Fair. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained corners to both the front and back covers with fraying to the front right corner. Top page edges has purple crayon mark and side has red crayon mark to page edges. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a FAIR condition book because of the exterior discoloration. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Edité par The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Vendeur : Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFull Buckram. Etat : Poor. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained corners to both the front and back covers. Book slightly soiled. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a READING COPY only because of the discoloration. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Edité par Faculty of La Salle University, Philadelphia, 1994
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSingleissuemagazine. Etat : Very Good. David McShane (cover) (illustrateur). First Edition. Philadelphia: Faculty of La Salle University. 1994. First Edition Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 64 pages. Mailing label else VG+ copy creasing along a portion of the fore-edge of the rear cover whbx 17.
Edité par Charles C. Thomas (1971) Springfield, IL., 1971
Vendeur : Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVery good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket Cloth.
Edité par The University Society, New York, 1919
Vendeur : Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFull Buckram. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Slight discoloration to front and back colors not detracting from its presentation. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a GOOD condition book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Edité par The University Society, NY, 1921
Vendeur : Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierIllustrated Cloth. Etat : Very Good. Color and b&W Plates (illustrateur). Early Reprint. Vol. V, Original copyright 1919, this is the 1921 reprint; Illustrated end papers, textblock is clean and tight, plates in color and b&w. Speckled page edges. Brown cloth binding, bumped at the head and foot of the spine and slightly to the corners, illustrated front cover, minor soiling to the covers. 594p., including list of books. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Family Line Publications, Westminster, MD, 1989
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st. 1st printing (1989); yellow printed wraps; lite marking on front; 81 pages w/ a few entries highlighted.
Edité par The Liberal Arts Press
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition. (philosophy) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0295954221 ISBN 13 : 9780295954226
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition (Unstated). 399 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Minor pencil markings on the margins of a few pages. Board edges lightly bowed. Light yellowing to pages. Very minor scratches and smudges to the exterior edges of textblock.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Washington Press, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0295954221 ISBN 13 : 9780295954226
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. . hardcover. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear in dustwrapper with minor nicks but internally is a very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Edité par MacMillan & Co.,
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Volume 1 only. Boards have moderate shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have moderate age-toning with foxing and smudging. Front endpage has previous owners bookplate. Page edges have moderate age-toning with foxing and smudging. Interior pages are age-toned and smudged. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 14,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. First edition copy. . Former Library book. Vol. 31. (Maryland, genealogy).
Edité par Macmillan and Co., New York and London, 1895
Vendeur : Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 16,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Good. First Edition. First Edition. Maroon cloth binding, 261 pp. Occasional foxing. Tape shadows to boards, spot of paint, antique ex-library. Solid copy, good condition.
Edité par Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1951
Vendeur : Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Spine cover faded, covers shelfworn and corners bumped. No DJ. 405 pp. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Washington Press, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0295954221 ISBN 13 : 9780295954226
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 21,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. . hardcover. Fine copy showing minor shelf wear in dustwrapper with minor nicks but internally is a very good. . . . .
Edité par Thomas Y. Crowell, 1895
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeather Binding. Etat : Good. First Thus. A good copy in the original brown limp suede stamped in gilt and brown, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers (some chipping and wear to edges of binding; chip to front free endpaper). 288 pages + plate. Upper cover title: Rubaiyat. Possible later issue; includes the texts of the first and the fifth editions of FitzGerald's reworkings of Omar Khayyam, as well as his translation of Jami's poem, with supplemental material (biographical preface signed 'M. K.'; Tennyson's poem ('To E. FitzGerald'); table of textual variations and comparative table of stanzas in the first 4 edition of the Rubaiyat; FitzGerald's 'Life of Jami' and the 'Letter to Professor Cowell'; notes by FitzGerald and editor Wright; plus an appendix for 'Salaman and Absal'). Date is conjectural (not dated in book). 1 b/w Frontispiece (portrait).
Edité par Maryland Genealogical Society, 1990
Vendeur : MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. ***please read*** Ex-library copy - Moderate shelf wear with minor corner bumps, library stamp and a small smudge on front cover, scribble in ink and a mailing label on back cover, spine faded - pencil note inside front cover - no marks on text - 134 pages - my shelf location - 28-f-22*.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The University Society, Inc., 1909
Edition originale
EUR 31,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. The Young Folks' Treasury: Golden Hours With the Poets (New York: The University Society, Inc., 1909) is Volume XI in the famous twelve-volume juvenile literature series edited by Hamilton Wright Mabie with Edward Everett Hale as associate editor. This early printing features the classic Art Nouveau-influenced cloth binding in brown with black and green pictorial stamping, ornate gilt endpaper designs, and a vibrant color frontispiece ('The Pied Piper of Hamelin'). The volume collects verse by major English and American poets including Shakespeare, Keats, Shelley, Wordsworth, Longfellow, Tennyson, Browning, Dickens, and many others. Organized thematically for young readers. This copy is clean and structurally sound, showing only light rubbing to the spine ends, mild corner wear, and gentle uniform age toning to text pages; binding remains firm with no writing or loose gatherings. A handsome and well-preserved example of early 20th-century illustrated juvenile literature and decorative publishing. Hamilton Wright Mabie (1846-1916) was an American essayist, critic, and editor known for his influential work in children's literature and for promoting accessible literary culture during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A longtime associate editor of The Christian Herald and a prolific writer of literary introductions and anthologies, Mabie devoted much of his career to shaping wholesome, beautifully produced books for young readers. His editorial work on The Young Folks' Treasury helped establish the series as a staple of early American family libraries.
Edité par Appleton-Century Crofts
Vendeur : My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : C. "Revised by Edward G. Huey [.] With Many Maps and Illustrations by Marey Sherwood Wright Jones" 1935; 451 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only mildly age-toned; charming ill.; binding tight; clean boards well protected by clean pictorial d.j. protected by Brodart cover. There are, however, significant closed tears at crown of spine panel, and upper corner of back panel.