Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 4th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Sierra's Ascent Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10 : 0982246005 ISBN 13 : 9780982246009
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 136 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Wood Database, Bolton, ON, Canada, 2021
ISBN 10 : 0982246064 ISBN 13 : 9780982246061
Vendeur : Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 25,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniersoftcover. Etat : very good. Good to Very good condition.?Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures?available?upon request.? nd.
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 19,68
Quantité disponible : 20 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York, New York, Springer, []., 1997
ISBN 10 : 0387946926 ISBN 13 : 9780387946924
Vendeur : Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier3rd ed. 1997. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 235 pages. German language. 6.30x3.94x0.79 inches. In Stock.
EUR 58,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Artist Andrea Grutzner (born 1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. The building has fascinated her since childhood, and its name refers to some regional cultural history concerning jurisdiction, which goes back to the Middle Ages. Its interior contains a historically evolved collage of materials and spaces that have been linked to the memories and emotions of the locals since its opening in 1898. Andrea Grutzner doesn't primarily show the familiar, nostalgic scenes and stereotypes of the province, such as the tavern decorated with antlers. Instead, she elaborately stages the deserted, angled interior in front of her analogue camera, using neutral and coloured fl ash. The result is an avant garde labyrinth of intensely colourful and luminous shadow geometries that superimpose fragments of space and objects in a painterly manner, while their magical realism simultaneously refers to the subjectively and collectively coloured spaces of memories as well as utopian visions of space. The large, double-sided, abstract visual compositions, which are rotated 90 degrees in the book, create a playful, enigmatic sense of vertigo that gradually triggers a way to decipher things and perceive traces of use. The pull of this extraordinary pictorial cosmos is intensifi ed by the implementation of the extended seven-colour off set printing process and the tactile layering of diff erent surfaces, refl ecting the artist's process. Artist Andrea Grutzner (*1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 65,52
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 48,23
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 58,56
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 128 pages. 11.75x8.87x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italie
EUR 14,94
Quantité disponible : 20 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
EUR 86,39
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Vendeur : UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 84,88
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
EUR 50,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Artist Andrea Grutzner (born 1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. The building has fascinated her since childhood, and its name refers to some regional cultural history concerning jurisdiction, which goes back to the Middle Ages. Its interior contains a historically evolved collage of materials and spaces that have been linked to the memories and emotions of the locals since its opening in 1898. Andrea Grutzner doesn't primarily show the familiar, nostalgic scenes and stereotypes of the province, such as the tavern decorated with antlers. Instead, she elaborately stages the deserted, angled interior in front of her analogue camera, using neutral and coloured fl ash. The result is an avant garde labyrinth of intensely colourful and luminous shadow geometries that superimpose fragments of space and objects in a painterly manner, while their magical realism simultaneously refers to the subjectively and collectively coloured spaces of memories as well as utopian visions of space. The large, double-sided, abstract visual compositions, which are rotated 90 degrees in the book, create a playful, enigmatic sense of vertigo that gradually triggers a way to decipher things and perceive traces of use. The pull of this extraordinary pictorial cosmos is intensifi ed by the implementation of the extended seven-colour off set printing process and the tactile layering of diff erent surfaces, refl ecting the artist's process. Artist Andrea Grutzner (*1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 95,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
EUR 95,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Vendeur : College Campus, Sturgeon Lake, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 99,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Used Item. Does not include New Access Codes , Cd's or one time use items that come when New. This item is Used.
EUR 92,53
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. xxv + 1318 Illus.
EUR 96,86
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. xxv + 1318 4th Edition.
EUR 69,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDura. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : Nuevo. No Aplica (illustrateur). 3. - 2780 gr. Libro.
EUR 96,38
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. xxv + 1318.
Vendeur : buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Allemagne
EUR 49,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut Gebraucht - Sehr gut mit leichten Mängeln an Schnitt oder Umschlag durch Lager- oder Transportschaden, Mängelexemplar, ungelesen -Since the publication of the third edition of Geriatric Medicine,extraordinary advances have occurred in the science of aging and the potential for biomedical research to give us answers to many, if not most, of the age-related disorders that threaten the quality of life in older years. At the most basic level, the successful mapping of the human genome was declared complete in the fall of 2000. Understanding the map of the human genome is as important as understanding the map of genomes of important laboratory species, ranging from the microscopic worms and fruit ies used in most classic genetic studies to rodents such as laboratory mice, and eventually to primates, on which much of the research on the aging human brain is done. The genetic maps of all of these species,including our own,does not answer clinical questions,but it does open the door to dramatic, rapid, and ef cient answers to questions about the genetic polymorphisms related to diseases in humans. The telomerase story also unfolded since the third edition. Telomerase is an enzyme responsible for maintaining the telomeres-the redundant DNA portions at the end of chromosomes-whose shortening seems to be linked directly to cell senescence,ap- tosis,and the control over cell death,which,at the level of the individual cell,seems to be linked to the decline of organ function and eventually aging and death within the org- ism.Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg 1318 pp. Englisch.
EUR 90,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Artist Andrea Grutzner (born 1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. The building has fascinated her since childhood, and its name refers to some regional cultural history concerning jurisdiction, which goes back to the Middle Ages. Its interior contains a historically evolved collage of materials and spaces that have been linked to the memories and emotions of the locals since its opening in 1898. Andrea Grutzner doesn't primarily show the familiar, nostalgic scenes and stereotypes of the province, such as the tavern decorated with antlers. Instead, she elaborately stages the deserted, angled interior in front of her analogue camera, using neutral and coloured fl ash. The result is an avant garde labyrinth of intensely colourful and luminous shadow geometries that superimpose fragments of space and objects in a painterly manner, while their magical realism simultaneously refers to the subjectively and collectively coloured spaces of memories as well as utopian visions of space. The large, double-sided, abstract visual compositions, which are rotated 90 degrees in the book, create a playful, enigmatic sense of vertigo that gradually triggers a way to decipher things and perceive traces of use. The pull of this extraordinary pictorial cosmos is intensifi ed by the implementation of the extended seven-colour off set printing process and the tactile layering of diff erent surfaces, refl ecting the artist's process. Artist Andrea Grutzner (*1984 in Pirna) has been working on her photographic series at the Erbgericht Polenz, a country inn in eastern Saxony, for a decade. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 51,64
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 48,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 57,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 1133 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
EUR 56,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 202,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.