EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Shopping for a Shar-Pei puppy; Unraveling the genetic hystery; Pedigrees and puppies; Planning for puppies; Puppy watch; Puppy countdown; Orphaned puppies; Early puppy development; Puppy socialization; Kindergarten puppy training; Registering your puppy; Showing your puppy; Obedience training; Puppy growth & adolescence. C: 1984, Medea Publ Ills: author & photos. 8-3/4" x 11-1/4", 159 pgs. Gd+ hardcover, Fair/Gd unclipped DJ.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, Berkeley, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0520035224 ISBN 13 : 9780520035225
Vendeur : Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 10,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. First Edition. Edited by Norman J.W. Thrower. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo. xvii,241pp, Index. Cloth, very good plus condition, unworn, few minor spots, no dj as issued. Several illustrations. ISBN 0520035224; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0520035224 ISBN 13 : 9780520035225
Vendeur : Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 241pp. Tan cloth hardback, no DJ, VG, top corner of front end page clipped, light brown foxing spots on outer pages, index, chapter notes, footnotes, maps, illustrations, THE COMPLEAT PLATTMAKER : Essays on Chart, Map, and Globe Making in England in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries,
Langue: anglais
Edité par McGraw-Hill, 1980
Vendeur : Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Good stiff glossy paper wraps; light rubbing along edges. Contents clean and unmarked, except for crossed out name on first page. 80 pp. Includes index. 2nd edition.
Vendeur : M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good Jacket. Published by Collingridge, 1971. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 1984
Vendeur : Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 26,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. A collection of scholarly essays commemorating the quadricentennial of Drake's circumnavigation of the Earth. Profusely Illustrated and a fold-out map. Over Sized.
Vendeur : Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 13,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st edition. 8vo. 392pp. B/w. illustrations. Original light blue cloth. Navy d/w. with light green title patch to upper wrapp. and to spine, rubbed to edges, spine slightly faded. Second series No.156.Ex-libris Andrew David. ISBN 0904180026 US$15.
Vendeur : Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 33,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardback. Etat : very good. Etat de la jaquette : very good. 1st edition. Includes Folding Maps, 8vo, Dj In Mylar.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0520065891 ISBN 13 : 9780520065895
Vendeur : Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. University of California Press hardcover in dust jacket, 1990, 1st edition/1st printing, unused and carefully stored, No remainder marks/tears or other defects; (as New/as New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Edité par Hakluyt Society. Glasgow. ., 1981
ISBN 10 : 0904180026 ISBN 13 : 9780904180022
Vendeur : Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australie
EUR 7,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierVolume 157 Second Series. Vol. II: 3 folded charts in portfolio. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Near fine. 22.5 x 14. Halley's first two voyages were to test his geomagnetical theories and the third voyage to investigate tidal phenomena.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Hakluyt Society, London, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0904180026 ISBN 13 : 9780904180022
Vendeur : Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 44,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 392p., maps (folded, smallish) and illustrations as called for, with pocketed maps (all three, folded, large) in a separate binding, each casebound item Hakluyt-style: medium-blue cloth boards gilt and blind, in dust jacket. Corner-tips slightly turned, light foxing to top edge of textblock, and rolling to the slim spine of the "portfolio", these the sole and only flaws we see, pace a minute ding to the margin of one of the large charts, and mild edgewear to dust jackets. The pair, very good to near fine. Second series nos. 156, 157. FYI, "The journal of the third voyage is here published for the first time. The work also contains well over one hundred documents relating to the voyages, many published for the first time".
Langue: anglais
Edité par Univ of California Press, Berkeley, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0520035224 ISBN 13 : 9780520035225
Vendeur : Dale Cournoyer Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 22,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 241 pgs. b/w illustrs. A fine unmarked copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hakluyt Society, London, UK, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0904180026 ISBN 13 : 9780904180022
Vendeur : BookScene, Hull, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 43,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 1st Printing. 1981. 2 volumes complete. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Has bookplate. 392 pages. Second volume has maps only. 6204.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Alabama Press, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0817317708 ISBN 13 : 9780817317706
Vendeur : Brancamp Books, Batesville, IN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Has an inscription by author and owner stamp on front free endpaper else book is LIKE NEW. Very Clean. No writing or tears. Solid Binding. Dust Jacket is bright and shiny.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press,, Berkeley:, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0520048768 ISBN 13 : 9780520048768
Vendeur : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 44,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Black and white illustrations, color fold-out map. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par FAB Press, UK, 1998
Vendeur : Books for Collectors, Lancashire, Royaume-Uni
Bande dessinée Edition originale Signé
EUR 23,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. 1st Edition. The magazine is in Very Fine condition and RAMSEY CAMPBELL HAS SIGNED HIS ESSAY, "BLACK AND WHITE AND BETTER FOR IT." ?. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Halkluyt, London, 1981
Vendeur : Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : very good. 8vo, Bright Tight Copy, , Folding Maps.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California, Berkeley, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0520035224 ISBN 13 : 9780520035225
Vendeur : Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 30,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good ++. No Jacket. B/W Maps (illustrateur). First Edition. SUBTITLED : ` Essays on Chart, Map, and Globe Making in England in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries '. The preface to this 241 page account, - INDEX at back - notes that the contributions to cartography by Edmund Halley are oft overlooked. LEARN more about : track chart, Maldive Islands, Sunda-Cape run, Drapers Company, Goulden Gunn, limning, engraving, loadstone, Thames-side parishes, Gregory King, and Mlle Myriem Foncin. Well illustrated with `antique' maps. Boards are buckslin in colour with black lettering. Blue end-papers. No dust jacket - as issued (??). Volume is tight, bright, square, and clean. Collectible with v. minor points of wear and soil. QUote (p. 65) : " ' Though the chart looks unfinished it was probably designed specifically to show only those coasts that would be seen by a ship on passage from England to Narva in the Gulf of Finland ._ ' The shape of the vellum and the layout and form of the ._._._. . " Size: Octavo.
Langue: anglais
Edité par FAB Press, UK, 1989
Vendeur : Books for Collectors, Lancashire, Royaume-Uni
Bande dessinée Edition originale Signé
EUR 29,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. 1st Edition. The magazine is in Very Fine condition and RAMSEY CAMPBELL HAS SIGNED HIS ESSAY, "LA NOTTE BAVA." ?. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Hakluyt Society, London, 1981
Vendeur : Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. 8vo. 2 volumes. v1: 392 pp. Illustrations. v2: 3 foldout maps in portfolio. Cloth bindings in dustwrappers, very good set (93366).
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 64,41
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 260 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Hakluyt Society, London, 1981
Vendeur : Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, Australie
EUR 31,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 2 volumes, vol 2 being 3 fine folded maps in a pocket within a matching hard cover. Edmond Halley was already a well-known astronomer, mathematician and natural philosopher when, in 1698, he took command of His Majesty's Ship 'Paramore'. The purpose of Halley's first two voyages was to test his geomagnetical theories; in the third voyage he investigated tidal phenomena. These voyages are regarded as the first sea journeys undertaken for purely scientific purposes.
EUR 94,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 296 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.66 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 127,69
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 316 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 148,37
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 260 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.80 inches. In Stock.
EUR 177,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 228,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Edité par The Hakluyt Society, London, 1981
Vendeur : Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 71,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 8vo in 2 volumes, number 156, Second Series.Minimal wear to unclipped jackets, good blue boards with gilt vignette, sound bindings, good fold-outs, 3 maps in vol 2 portfolio ( Halley's Atlantic chart, Halley's Channel chart x2, all facsimiles) all in excellent condition , as is vol 1. The weight being 1.1kg, extra shipping may be requested to post out of UK.
Edité par Hakluyt Society1980, 1980
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 112,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Three fold-out charts in Hardcover portfolio. In protective mylar cover. (travel, voyages, exploration, astronomy) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Date d'édition : 1981
Vendeur : Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 90,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierThe Hakluyt Society, second series. No. 156. Volumes I-II (II comprising three folding maps). Frontispiece portrait, other illustrations. 8vo. Original uniform pictorial cloth, gilt, with dustwrapper. London, Hakluyt Society,