11 Experiments That Failed

Offill, Jenny

ISBN 10: 0375847626 ISBN 13: 9780375847622
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
Ancien(s) ou d'occasion Hardcover

Vendeur HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Vendeur AbeBooks depuis 15 septembre 2017


A propos de cet article

Description :

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_455923553

Signaler cet article

Synopsis :

"This is a most joyful and clever whimsy, the kind that lightens the heart and puts a shine on the day," raved Kirkus Reviews in a starred review.

Is it possible to eat snowballs doused in ketchup—and nothing else—all winter? Can a washing machine wash dishes? By reading the step-by-step instructions, kids can discover the answers to such all-important questions along with the book's curious narrator. Here are 12 "hypotheses," as well as lists of "what you need," "what to do," and "what happened" that are sure to make young readers laugh out loud as they learn how to conduct science experiments (really!).

Jenny Offill and Nancy Carpenter—the ingenious pair that brought you 17 Things I'm Not Allowed to Do Anymore—have outdone themselves in this brilliant and outrageously funny book.

À propos de l?auteur: JENNY OFFILL is the author of 17 Things I’m Not Allowed to Do Anymore, a Parenting Magazine Best Book of the Year and a Bank Street College of Education Best Children’s Book of the Year, and 11 Experiments That Failed, also a Bank Street College of Education Best Children’s Book of the Year, which Kirkus Reviews, in a starred review, called “the most joyful and clever whimsy.”

NANCY CARPENTER is the illustrator of 17 Things I'm Not Allowed to Do Anymore by Jenny Offill, called "picture-perfect" in a starred review by School Libary Journal; Imogene's Last Stand by Candace Fleming; Apples to Oregon, an ALA-ALSC Notable Children's Book, and Fannie in the Kitchen, both by Deborah Hopkinson; Sitti's Secrets by Naomi Shihab Nye, winner of the Jane Addams Picture Book Award; and Masai and I by Virginia Kroll. She lives in Brooklyn, New York.

Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.

Détails bibliographiques

Titre : 11 Experiments That Failed
Éditeur : Schwartz & Wade
Date d'édition : 2011
Reliure : Hardcover
Illustrateur : Carpenter, Nancy
Etat : Very Good

Meilleurs résultats de recherche sur AbeBooks

Image fournie par le vendeur

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Anne Schwartz Books, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. N° de réf. du vendeur WMEKV.0375847626.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 1,61
Expédition à EUR 3,46
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

hardcover. Etat : Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! N° de réf. du vendeur 5FS0000015MV

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,21
Expédition à EUR 2,15
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_448481126

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_444231463

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_448633173

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Schwartz & Wade, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_445395043

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 2,31
Expédition à EUR 3,24
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Anne Schwartz Books, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00095001959

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,92
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Anne Schwartz Books, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Very Good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00094866279

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,92
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image d'archives

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Anne Schwartz Books, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : Acceptable. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00098238922

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,92
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

Image fournie par le vendeur

Offill, Jenny
Edité par Anne Schwartz Books, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0375847626 ISBN 13 : 9780375847622
Ancien ou d'occasion Couverture rigide

Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis

Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

Etat : good. Carpenter, Nancy (illustrateur). Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.0375847626.G

Contacter le vendeur

Acheter D'occasion

EUR 3,93
Livraison gratuite
Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

Ajouter au panier

There are 44 autres exemplaires de ce livre sont disponibles

Afficher tous les résultats pour ce livre