John Lundgren, a.k.a. Warlock, is an unemployment foundation executive whose life is about to become unhinged. After surviving a midlife crisis, Warlock finally decides to get a job. He soon discovers, however, that his new boss, Dr. Rabun, is no less evil to Professor Moriarty. Hired to troubleshoot for the doctor, Warlock himself battling poachers in the haunted wilderness of northern Michigan while also spying on his employer's wife and son in the seamy underside of Key West. A comedy with one foot in the abyss, Warlock is the singular literary entertainment from an American master.
James "Jim" Harrison (1937–2016) was an American writer known for his poetry, fiction, essays, and food writing. He is best known for his 1979 novella Legends of the Fall. His work has been compared to Faulkner and Hemingway.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australie
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Etat : VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. N° de réf. du vendeur 014667
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. The jacket is a little shelf rubbed. It is protected in cellophane. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. r*03/11/2023. [AK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. N° de réf. du vendeur ut15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition. Both jacket and boards are edge worn, coked, shelf rubbed and marked. Minor marks on page edges. However, it is in very good condition, excellent binding and internally clean. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. N° de réf. du vendeur 32zc
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australie
Cloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Printing. Price not clipped, no inscriptions. N° de réf. du vendeur 016552
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First trade edition. INSCRIBED & dated by Jim Harrison on title page. Near fine in near fine DJ. (1/4"-inch tear at head of front panel of DJ. Mild crease at tip of p.187 & small soil spot at upper margin on p.146). N° de réf. du vendeur 312715
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. First Edition. SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #212 of 250 numbered copies. Fine in creme-colored cloth laid-into the publisher's matching slipcase.; Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du vendeur 16478
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)