Book by Sendak Maurice
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Maurice Sendak’s children’s books have sold over 30 million copies and have been translated into more than 40 languages. He received the 1964 Caldecott Medal for Where the Wild Things Are and is the creator of such classics as In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There, Higglety Pigglety Pop! and Nutshell Library. In 1970 he received the international Hans Christian Andersen Medal for Illustration, in 1983 he received the Laura Ingalls Wilder Award from the American Library Association, and in 1996 he received a National Medal of Arts in recognition of his contribution to the arts in America. In 2003, Sendak received the first Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, an annual international prize for children’s literature established by the Swedish government.
Maurice Sendak’s children’s books have sold over 30 million copies and have been translated into more than 40 languages. He received the 1964 Caldecott Medal for Where the Wild Things Are and is the creator of such classics as In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There, Higglety Pigglety Pop! and Nutshell Library. In 1970 he received the international Hans Christian Andersen Medal for Illustration, in 1983 he received the Laura Ingalls Wilder Award from the American Library Association, and in 1996 he received a National Medal of Arts in recognition of his contribution to the arts in America. In 2003, Sendak received the first Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, an annual international prize for children’s literature established by the Swedish government.
From the acclaimed author-artist Maurice Sendak comes a Caldecott Honor-winning tale of a fantastical dream world. This comic fantasy will delight readers of all ages with playful illustrations and an imaginative world only Sendak could create.
In the Night Kitchen is the classic story of Mickey's adventures in the bakers’ kitchen as they prepare our morning cake. "Milk in the batter! Milk in the batter! We bake cake and nothing’s the matter!" the bakers sing.
The bakers in the night kitchen need more milk for their batter, but then Mickey falls into the cake! They decide to put him in the oven anyway, but Mickey has different plans. He escapes in a plane made of bread dough and helps the bakers find the milk at last.
"A celebration of the primal, sensory world of childhood and an affirmation of its imaginative potency," proclaimed Children's Books and Their Creators.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. N° de réf. du vendeur 0060254890-4-22030218
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 0060254890-3-29216812
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Etats-Unis
Etat : Acceptable. Has some staining. Gift inscription inside cover. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in good condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence! N° de réf. du vendeur X0060254890X4
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 0060254890-3-18792791
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. minor wear, no dj. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003935197
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465638380
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_466910525
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 5688898-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 8881231-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Book Club. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in. Hardcover with dust jacket, BCE. Light shelfwear to book yet boards clean, binding solid and strong, dust jacket mildly chipped along edges yet clean, 1' closed tear bottom front jacket, 2' closed tear upper rear jacket. Very Good copy in Good dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 652368
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)