This book reports on the refugee problem from Zaire to Afghanistan. There are currently between 18 and 30 million refugees in the world, seen here as one of the great unsung human tragedies of the latter half of this century.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR002480700
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. N° de réf. du vendeur rev5182020248
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
1989 Edition. A very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear to edges only. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 191 pages; Description: 191p : ill ; 20cm. Subjects: Refugees. 1 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 70940
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
paperback. Etat : Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. N° de réf. du vendeur P-BB100059-RAG-20250611-G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Espagne
Etat : Bueno. : Este libro aborda la difícil situación de los refugiados en el mundo, desde Zaire hasta Afganistán. Con un enfoque en la tragedia humana que representan los entre 18 y 30 millones de refugiados a nivel global, el libro ofrece una visión profunda de sus experiencias y desafíos. Publicado en 1989, este libro es un análisis conmovedor de una de las mayores crisis humanitarias de la segunda mitad del siglo XX. EAN: 9780140120868 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Forced Out: The Agony of the Refugee in Our Time Autor: Carole Kismaric Editorial: Penguin Idioma: en Páginas: 192 Formato: tapa blanda. N° de réf. du vendeur Happ-2025-09-02-f47a331f
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
1989 Edition. A very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear to edges only. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 191 pages; Description: 191p : ill ; 20cm. Subjects: Refugees. 2 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 70940
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780140120868. N° de réf. du vendeur 3975947
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. Fine copy in softcover 4to. White spine with black and red titles. N° de réf. du vendeur 162943
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Pays-Bas
1989, softcover, goed exemplaar, kaft verkleurd / yellowing on cover , , goed exemplaar, kaft verkleurd / yellowing on cover , , goed exemplaar, kaft verkleurd / yellowing on cover. N° de réf. du vendeur 238763286
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Librería Maldonado, Palencia de Negrilla, SA, Espagne
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Etat : Muy Bueno. 1ª Edición. Encuadernación de tapa blanda. RUSTICA ILUSTRADA. ILUSTRADO EN BLANCO Y NEGRO. Inglés. N° de réf. du vendeur 013339
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)