This present collection of primary texts reveals the remarkable diversity of the early Christian movement from the time of the New Testament up to the writings of Eusebius (c.100-300). Including works later deemed both "orthodox" and "heterodox", and organized according to historical and social categories (e.g. persecution and marytrdom, the rise of anti-Judaism, the development of church offices, "heresy" and "orthodoxy", and the formation of early liturgy), the texts are given in clear and up-to-date English translations, each introduced by a concise and informative overview. Packed with clear and compelling information, the collection is suitable for anyone - student, teacher, pastor, layperson - interested in the history and literature of Christianity's first three centuries.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Good. Edition Unstated. Corners are bent. Used - Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 12-B-5-0107
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_464014647
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Etat : acceptable. N° de réf. du vendeur 4CJULU001Z7O
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
Etat : acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. N° de réf. du vendeur MERV.0195114450.A
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_474269502
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Brandy Hall Bookshoppe, Aledo, TX, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. ***FREE SHIPPING STANDARD IN U.S.*** Paperback. Condition: FINE. Pages crisp and clean. No markings. May have slight wear on cover. Spine stiff. Excellent condition. N° de réf. du vendeur ABE-1769483365129
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 15Z47_48_0195114450
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
softcover. Etat : good. Good to Very good condition. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Some underlined passages. Pictures available upon request. . nd. N° de réf. du vendeur 133451
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Etats-Unis
Softcover. Etat : Very Good. Edition Unstated. Text appears to have multiple markings through out the text. Cover has some wear and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Religion & Theology; ISBN: 0195114450. ISBN/EAN: 9780195114454. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561052299. N° de réf. du vendeur 1561052299
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Au bon livre, La Barre en Ouche, France
Oct 22, 1998. Etat : D'occasion - Bon état. Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback. Broché. Coins cornés, bords un peu frottés en bordure, livre en bon état général. Envoi rapide et soigné. N° de réf. du vendeur 2D5D118
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)