Why is there a material world? Why is it fundamentally mathematical? Matter Matters explores a seventeenth-century answer to these questions as it emerged from the works of Descartes and Leibniz. The 'mathematization' of the physics is shown to have been conceptually underwritten by two methods of philosophizing, namely, analysis and synthesis. The connection between these things-mathematics, matter, and the methods of analysis and synthesis-has thus far gone unexplored by scholars. The book is in four Parts: Part I works out the context in which the theory of modern matter arose. Part II develops the method of analysis, showing how it aligns with Descartes's famous doctrine of clear and distinct ideas. Part III develops the method of synthesis, focusing primarily on Leibniz, showing how it establishes the very conditions necessary and sufficient for mathematics. Analysis and synthesis turn out to establish isomorphic conceptual systems, which turn out to be isomorphic to what mathematicians today call a group. The group concept expresses the conditions underwriting all of mathematics. Part IV examines several relatively new interpretations of Descartes--the realist and idealist readings--which appear to be at odds with one another. The examination shows the sense in which these readings are actually compatible, and together reveal a richer picture of Descartes's position on the reality of matter. Ultimately, Matter Matters establishes the claim that mathematics is intelligible if, and only if, matter exists.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Kurt Smith earned his BA in philosophy at the University of California, Irvine, and his MA and PhD in philosophy at Claremont Graduate University. He is currently Professor of philosophy at Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania. His work can be found in such publications as the Stanford Encyclopaedia of Philosophy, Canadian Journal of Philosophy, History of Philosophy Quarterly, and in the Oxford Studies in Early Modern Philosophy series.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Matter Matters: Metaphysics and Methodology in the Early Modern Period This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9780199583652
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_433702868
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780199583652
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. A tight, crisp copy. ; 0.87 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 304 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 317732
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Why is there a material world? Why is it fundamentally mathematical? Matter Matters explores a seventeenth-century answer to these questions as it emerged from the works of Descartes and Leibniz. Kurt Smith establishes the claim that mathematics is intelligible if, and only if, matter exists. Num Pages: 320 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCD; HPJ. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 163 x 21. Weight in Grams: 684. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2010. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. N° de réf. du vendeur KSG0034510
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
Etat : Very Good. Why is there a material world? Why is it fundamentally mathematical? Matter Matters explores a seventeenth-century answer to these questions as it emerged from the works of Descartes and Leibniz. Kurt Smith establishes the claim that mathematics is intelligible if, and only if, matter exists. Num Pages: 320 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: HPCD; HPJ. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 163 x 21. Weight in Grams: 684. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. 2010. hardcover. . . . . N° de réf. du vendeur KSG0034510
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 019958365X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No Signature. N° de réf. du vendeur 9201066
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hbk, 299 p. Condition of book as new, minor shel-wear to dust-wrapper but still in pretty good condition. [Descartes, Rene 1596-1650 - Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm Freiherr von 1646-1716 . etc] f1648 / m15574. N° de réf. du vendeur 015574
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australie
hardbound. An analysis of the material world, asking firstly why there is material world to begin with, and why is it fundamentally mathematical - with focus on the philosophy of Descartes and Leibniz; Very Good throughout; 1st Edition first printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2); dustwrapper lightly rubbed, o.w. Very Good. Dustwrapper. 299pp. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. N° de réf. du vendeur 24789
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, NRW, Allemagne
Pappband. 299 S. Opp. OU. 762 Gramm. Buch. N° de réf. du vendeur 54165
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)