As important to modern world views as any work of Darwin, Marx, or Freud, Principles of Geology is a landmark in the history of science. In this first of three volumes, Charles Lyell (1797-1875) sets forth his powerful uniformitarian argument: processes now visibly acting in the natural world are essentially the same as those that have acted throughout the history of the earth, and are sufficient to account for all geological phenomena.
Martin J. S. Rudwick's new Introduction, summarizing the origins of the Principles, guides the reader through the structure of the entire three-volume first edition and considers the legacy of Lyell's great work.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Geology, and the various sciences which are so intimately connected with it.
(Typographical errors above are due to OCR software and don't occur in the book.)
About the Publisher
Forgotten Books is a publisher of historical writings, such as: Philosophy, Classics, Science, Religion, History, Folklore and Mythology.
Forgotten Books' Classic Reprint Series utilizes the latest technology to regenerate facsimiles of historically important writings. Careful attention has been made to accurately preserve the original format of each page whilst digitally enhancing the aged text. Read books online for free at www.forgottenbooks.org
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_414963395
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463398085
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0004030290
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0226497941Z4
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Good. Paperback. NOT Ex-library. Good condition. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. N° de réf. du vendeur 529UHD000GB7
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : very good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 " 511 pages. reprinting of the first edition. with a new introduction by Martin J. S. Rudwick. small spot on front cover which shows a little handling. light reddish spot on top edge of pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 121400
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear. N° de réf. du vendeur BCV.0226497941.VG
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, 2nd Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of Chicago Press, 1998. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with some shelf and edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. N° de réf. du vendeur 374570
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Near Fine. Later printing. Tight, clean and unmarked. lviii, 511pp. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 075984
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MusicMagpie, Stockport, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. 1778134531. 5/7/2026 6:15:31 AM. N° de réf. du vendeur U9780226497945
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)