This collection is the third in a series which gathers the best historical essays of Hugh Trevor-Roper, considered by many the unequalled master of the form. The pieces here range from an account of the Jesuit Matteo Ricci's mission in China in the sixteenth century to a discussion of the Anglo-Scottish Union. They include essays on medicine at the early Stuart Court, on the plunder of artistic treasures in Europe during the wars of the seventeenth century, on the plans of Hugo Grotius to create a new universal church on an Anglican base, on the Glorious Revolution of 1688 and religious toleration thereafter. There are also biographical studies of Archbishop Laud, Matthew Wren, the Earl of Clarendon, and Prince Rupert. As Noel argument wrote in Our Age, Hugh Trevor-Roper has "perfected the historical essay as the most beguiling form of enlightening readers about the past. He is the most eloquent, sophisticated and assured historian of Our Age, and has never written an inelegant sentence or produced an incoherent arguement."
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Hugh Trevor-Roper (1914-2003) was an English historian of early modern Britain and Nazi Germany and Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford. He authored many books, but is probably best known for The Last Days of Hitler, published only two years after the end of the war.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00100016205
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000338872
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_433693760
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0226812308I2N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 12024241-75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. PAGES LIKE NEW CLEAN AND UNMARKED IN A VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. N° de réf. du vendeur 048679
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. First printing with full number line. Book is in Very Good condition, with minimal handling and light shelfwear, binding is tight, corners are sharp, interior is clean, text is free of markings. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. N° de réf. du vendeur CHAPhtrFCR
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Ammareal, Morangis, France
No jacket. Etat : Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. N° de réf. du vendeur G-530-132
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the library Dr. Owen Hannaway. Hannaway was director of the Center for the History and Philosophy of Science at Johns Hopkins University. He authored numerous books and served as an editor of academic magazines in the history of science. Partial list of publications: Chemists and the Word: The Didactic Origins of Chemistry (1975); Observation, Experiment, and Hypothesis in Modern Physical Science (1985); The Evolution of Technology (1989); Science and the Practice of Medicine in the Nineteenth Century (1994); and The Foundations of Modern Science in the Middle Ages: Their Religious, Institutional and Intellectual Contexts (1996). N° de réf. du vendeur 2504030050
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : FINE. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. xvi, 331 pp. xvi, 374 pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Pristine copy, as new from publisher. DJ pristine. N° de réf. du vendeur 3329
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)