He is commemorated throughout the world in museums and statuary, on street signs and in gift shops; even more prominently, Winston Churchill's monumental presence persists in shelves upon shelves of biographies and histories, dozens of which were written by Churchill himself and have been international bestsellers. While political figures are routinely the objects of intense posthumous scrutiny, few have achieved such pervasive and ongoing influence, and fewer still have so adeptly orchestrated their own place in history. Man of the Century is the often surprising story of how Winston Churchill, in the last years of his life, carefully crafted his reputation for posterity, and it reveals him as the twentieth century's pioneering, and perhaps most gifted, "spin doctor." It is also a far-ranging account not only of Churchill's continuing impact on British, American, and European politics, but also of the powerful legacy of his vision of a common destiny and heritage for English-speaking peoples around the world.
In the first book to examine the full scope of Churchill's postwar influence, John Ramsden draws on fresh material and extensive research from three continents to argue that the statesman's force of personality and romantic, imperial notion of Britain have contributed directly to many political events of the last several decades--including American involvement in Vietnam and the role of the Anglo-American alliance in promoting and protecting a certain vision of world order. Man of the Century captures the complexities of Churchill's story and political legacy as well as the spirit and irreverent power of the statesman who became a modern legend.Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
John Ramsden is professor of modern history at Queen Mary in the University of London. From1995-6, he was visiting professor of British history at Westminster College in Fulton, Missouri; in 2000 he was a Winston Churchill Fellow in New Zealand, and in 2001 a Distinguished Academic Visitor at La Trobe University in Melbourne, Australia. He is the author of the acclaimed, An Appetite for Power and the general editor of The Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century British Politics. He lives in Woodford Green, where Churchill was for forty years the Member of Parliament.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101009940
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0231131062I3N01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0231131062Z2
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0231131062Z3
Quantité disponible : 19 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_473647408
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_472572840
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. BCE. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4028155-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 18B13_15_0231131062
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First American edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 1st AMERICAN edition, 2nd printing. Dust jacket has rubbing and a scratch. Book has faint dusting to the edges of the pageblock. By the late Winston Churchill Memorial Trust Fellowship- and Distinguished Academic Visitor at La Trobe University, Melbourne-winning Professor of History at Queen Mary, University of London, author of "The Winds of Change: Macmillan to Heath, 1957-1975 (A History Of The Conservative Party)" and "Don't Mention the War: The British and the Germans since 1890". An uncommon book. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box. N° de réf. du vendeur 005322
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrateur). 1st. 8vo, 652 pp. N° de réf. du vendeur 122557
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)