A riveting account of ancient Rome’s imperial bodyguard, the select band of soldiers who wielded the power to make―or destroy―the emperors they served
Founded by Augustus around 27 B.C., the elite Praetorian Guard was tasked with the protection of the emperor and his family. As the centuries unfolded, however, Praetorian soldiers served not only as protectors and enforcers but also as powerful political players. Fiercely loyal to some emperors, they vied with others and ruthlessly toppled those who displeased them, including Caligula, Nero, Pertinax, and many more. Guy de la Bédoyère provides a compelling first full narrative history of the Praetorians, whose dangerous ambitions ceased only when Constantine permanently disbanded them.
de la Bédoyère introduces Praetorians of all echelons, from prefects and messengers to artillery experts and executioners. He explores the delicate position of emperors for whom prestige and guile were the only defenses against bodyguards hungry for power. Folding fascinating details into a broad assessment of the Praetorian era, the author sheds new light on the wielding of power in the greatest of the ancient world’s empires.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Guy de la Bédoyère is author of a widely admired series of books on Romano-British history. He has appeared regularly on the UK’s Channel 4 archaeology series Time Team and is well known in the United States for his volume The Romans for Dummies. He lives in Grantham, UK.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear. N° de réf. du vendeur GWKV.0300218958.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_470658907
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469670257
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469557815
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Ramshackle Bookshop, Palm Harbor, FL, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. In very good condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, pages bright. Light edge wear/bumping to the covers/dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 117_260605001
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur rev8789193345
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers. N° de réf. du vendeur rev1794889373
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR008399041
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (2017). 336pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy but for page fore edge a little grubby, now preserved in archival jacket protector. N° de réf. du vendeur 025443
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Near Fine condition hardcover book, Near Fine condition dust jacket. Minute bumping to spine ends. Very slight smudging to text block edges. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slightest shelf wear and bumping. Small tear to top edge, about 1/4 inch. Jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such. N° de réf. du vendeur 2506-1427
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)