Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. N° de réf. du vendeur 0316182397-7-1-13_29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 4200405-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. The dust jacket shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000118018
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_474555112
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. META-CLASSIC: META-BRILLIANT: META-HUMOROUS: & (Naturally) COLLECTIBLE: FINE First Edition hardcover (Orig. November 2014) w/ full no. line showing First Printing, VERY GOOD jacket w/ EXCELLENT edges & corners BUT showing some general soiling & slight wear (some of which is humorously deliberately part of the jacket's orig. design) & showing orig. $35.00 pub. price at top-right inside-front flyleaf, EXCELLENT cream-white durability-treated laid-fabric-over-boards cover w/ sharp AS-NEW edges BUT w/ slightest wear variably evident at spine-caps & corners, AS-NEW perfect binding w/ uncreased spine, PRISTINE interior printed w/ handsome CLARITY on EXCELLENT unblemished archival paper * 6.16" x 9.50" x 2.26", 1.36 kg, x+966 (976) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: Where do you begin (or end) w/ a writer as original & brilliant as David Foster Wallace? Here--w/ a carefully considered selection of his extraordinary body of work, chosen by a range of great writers, critics, & those who worked w/ him most closely. This volume presents his most dazzling, funniest, & most heartbreaking work--essays like his famous cruise-ship piece, "A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again," excerpts from his novels "The Broom of the System", "Infinite Jest", and "The Pale King", & legendary stories like "The Depressed Person." Wallace's explorations of morality, self-consciousness, addiction, sports, love, & the many other subjects that occupied him are represented here in both fiction & nonfiction. Collected for the first time are Wallace's first published story, "The View from Planet Trillaphon as Seen In Relation to the Bad Thing" & a selection of his work as a writing instructor, including reading lists, grammar guides, & general guidelines for his students. A dozen writers and critics, including Hari Kunzru, Anne Fadiman, & Nam Le, add after-words to favorite pieces, expanding our appreciation of the unique pleasures of Wallace's writing. The result is an astonishing volume that shows the breadth & range of "one of America's most daring & talented writers" (LATBR) whose work was full of humor, insight, & beauty. * ABOUT THE AUTHOR: DAVID FOSTER WALLACE was born in Ithaca, New York, in 1962 & raised in Illinois, where he was a regionally ranked junior tennis player. He received bachelor of arts degrees in philosophy & English from Amherst College & wrote what would become his first novel, The Broom of the System, as his senior English thesis. He received a masters of fine arts from University of Arizona in 1987 & briefly pursued graduate work in philosophy at Harvard University. His second novel, "Infinite Jest", was published in 1996. Wallace taught creative writing at Emerson College, Illinois State University, & Pomona College, & published the story collections "Girl with Curious Hair", "Brief Interviews with Hideous Men", "Oblivion", the essay collections "A Supposedly Fun Thing I'll Never Do Again", and "Consider the Lobster". He was awarded the MacArthur Fellowship, a Lannan Literary Award, & a Whiting Writers' Award, & was appointed to the Usage Panel for The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language. He died in 2008. His last novel, "The Pale King", was published in 2011. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost additional fee & to international destinations via USPS FIRST CLASS INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL. N° de réf. du vendeur 009861
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australie
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 960 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. N° de réf. du vendeur 229118
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : fine/fine. First edition. Small quarto. 10" x 6". 960pp. A fine copy in dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 73720
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 68G25_36_0316182397
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, MA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket, with no remainder marks or other defects. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 013059
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Allen's Rare Books, El Monte, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. The David Foster Wallace Reader Author: David Foster Wallace Publication: Little, Brown and Company, New York, New York Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Condition: A Fine copy in a Fine mylar wrapped dustjacket Description: First edition, first printing in Fine condition with mylar wrapped dustjacket in Fine condition (see photos). 963pp. Store Description Welcome to Allen's Rare Books. Each book in our inventory has been personally inspected, exhaustively described, and photographed to meet the standards of the discerning collector. We encourage prospective customers to contact us with any questions. Terms of Sale We accept all major credit cards via the AbeBooks Shopping Cart. Customers have 30 days to return a purchased volume(s) which do not meet their original description or are otherwise unsatisfactory. We are proud to offer free shipping on all standard (octavo) sized volumes. Shipping Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 lbs. or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know if extra shipping is required. Each order is packed with the utmost care to ensure safe arrival. N° de réf. du vendeur 01089
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)