They came from the North and fought their way through France and Spain. Now this fearless band of brothers sets sail for the greatest city in the world.
Plunging through the living hell of Pope Leo's shattered, perverted Rome, the dragon-faced ships of Sigurd the Lucky are manned by a strange and fearsome crew: bearded Norse raiders who sacrifice their vanquished enemies to Odin, brave Greek warriors, a Moor, and an English monk. Among the Norsemen is Raven, a young man of uncertain parentage who is able--from the depths of his blood-spotted eye--to glimpse the future. Robbed of the woman he loves, Raven is destined to play a cunning role in the boldest of attacks. For the Vikings are on their way to glimmering Constantinople to put a deposed emperor back on his rightful throne--and claim the most magnificent prize of all.
"A masterly achievement."--Daily Express
"A great tale that held me spellbound."--New York Times bestselling author Bernard Cornwell
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Having Viking ancestors himself, Giles Kristian believes that the story of Raven has always been in his blood--waiting, like the Norsemen, for the right time to burst upon the world. The Raven series has been published to great acclaim by Transworld in the UK. Giles Kristian currently lives in Leicestershire, where he writes full-time, though he enjoys nothing better than working in his family cottage that overlooks the mist-shrouded Norwegian fjords.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_467581028
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_429412739
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_357665180
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. N° de réf. du vendeur I16G-00306
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur 18918193-n
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9780345535092
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, Etats-Unis
Mass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good-. Etat de la jaquette : None. Reading creases on spine; Raven: Book 3; 6.80 X 4.10 X 1.20 inches. N° de réf. du vendeur 382730
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. They came from the North and fought their way through France and Spain. Now this fearless band of brothers sets sail for the greatest city in the world.Plunging through the living hell of Pope Leos shattered, perverted Rome, the dragon-faced ships of Sigurd the Lucky are manned by a strange and fearsome crew: bearded Norse raiders who sacrifice their vanquished enemies to Odin, brave Greek warriors, a Moor, and an English monk. Among the Norsemen is Raven, a young man of uncertain parentage who is ablefrom the depths of his blood-spotted eyeto glimpse the future. Robbed of the woman he loves, Raven is destined to play a cunning role in the boldest of attacks. For the Vikings are on their way to glimmering Constantinople to put a deposed emperor back on his rightful throneand claim the most magnificent prize of all.A masterly achievement.Daily ExpressA great tale that held me spellbound.New York Times bestselling author Bernard CornwellPraise for Giles Kristians Raven seriesStorming, magnificent . . . one of the best Viking series of all time . . . This is tale-telling at its rip-roaring best.Manda Scott, author of The Crystal SkullAn all-action adventure . . . beautifully told.Sunday Express They came from the North and fought their way through France and Spain. Now this fearless band of brothers sets sail for the greatest city in the worldNConstantinople. Robbed of the woman he loves, Raven is destined to play a cunning role in the boldest of attacks. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. N° de réf. du vendeur 9780345535092
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9780345535092
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur WB-9780345535092
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)