First Published in 1989. Current interest in the history of psychiatry is growing rapidly both among the psychiatric profession and social historians. This new series is designed to bring back into print many classic documents from earlier centuries. Each reprint has been chosen for the series because of its social and intellectual significance, and includes a substantial introduction written by an eminent scholar in the history of psychiatry. This volume contains 'Observations on Maniacal Disorders', by William Pargeter (1760-1810), and reflects change in therapeutic philosophy.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Reverend William Pargeter, Stanley Jackson
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.xl, 140p, a Fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [0415006384]. N° de réf. du vendeur 19121
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur 0415006384-01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. N° de réf. du vendeur P15OS-00491
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000103799
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Owner's ownership stamp on front pastedown (under dustwrapper flap), else book has minimal signs of use, some foxing to page edges. Dustwrapper has some light edgewear. Facsimile of 1792 edition. N° de réf. du vendeur 17011804X910884-85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 189 pages. Subjects: Manic-depressive illness Early works to 1800. Mania Early works to 1800. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 365889
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Royaume-Uni
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000920962
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0004033686
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Pudding Bag Books, Rutland, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Thus. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. N° de réf. du vendeur 003854
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlande
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 189 pages. Subjects: Manic-depressive illness Early works to 1800. Mania Early works to 1800. Genre: History. Language: English. 1 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 365889
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)