The Builders Series focuses on specific types of constructions, presenting vivid global examples by world-renowned architects. Packed full of construction methods, case studies, outstanding imagery and technical plans, these titles offer indispensable reference guides to assist you in planning and designing architecture for specific environments. Bridge Builders provides a unique insight into modern bridge building by focusing on both the aesthetic and technical aspects of their construction. Beginning with a history of bridge construction, Martin Pearce goes on to showcase a selection of the best contemporary examples of foot bridges in modern architecture. Illustrated throughout with plans, drawings and high-quality colour photography, it serves as both an inspirational catalogue and visual reference guide. - Lavishly illustrated with plans,drawings,and colour photographs. - Features work from around the world by renowned architects and engineers.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
MARTIN PEARCE co--ordinates the third--year design programme, and lectures on architectural theory, at the University of Portsmouth School of Architecture. He is an examiner for the Royal Institute of British Architects' Examination in Architecture and a member of the RIBA/Architects Registration Board Joint Assessment Panel. His previous publications include Educating Architects (co--authored with Maggie Toy, 1995), Architects in Cyberspace (co--edited with Neil Spiller, 1995) and University Builders (2001). RICHARD JOBSON is a director of architectural practice Design Engine based in London and Winchester and an architectural consultant to Whitby Bird and Partners. He is also a studio tutor at the University of Portsmouth School of Architecture and a visiting critic at the School of Architecture, Oxford Brookes University. As a consultant for Whitby Bird and Partners he worked on York and Lancaster Millennium Bridges as well as the bridges at the Oracle shopping centre, Reading and Shanks Millennium Bridge, Peterborough.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_455780531
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G047149786XI4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Alan Angele Popular Culture, IOBA, Upper Nyack, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. Mint copy in unclipped dust jacket protected by archival mylar. N° de réf. du vendeur 001662
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Used - Like New. The Builders Series focuses on specific types of constructions, presenting vivid global examples by world-renowned architects. Packed full of construction methods, case studies, outstanding imagery and technical plans, these titles offer indispensable reference guides to assist you in planning and designing architecture for specific environments. Bridge Builders provides a unique insight into modern bridge building by focusing on both the aesthetic and technical aspects of their construction. Beginning with a history of bridge construction, Martin Pearce goes on to showcase a selection of the best contemporary examples of foot bridges in modern architecture. Illustrated throughout with plans, drawings and high-quality colour photography, it serves as both an inspirational catalogue and visual reference guide.- Lavishly illustrated with plans, drawings, and colour photographs.- Features work from around the world by renowned architects and engineers. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector. N° de réf. du vendeur 320871
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. First Edition. ISBN 047149786X. ISBN 1852853913. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine condition dustjacket. First printing. N° de réf. du vendeur 6000172
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1750grams, ISBN:9780471497868. N° de réf. du vendeur 4134513
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Merigo Art Books, Manerba del Garda, BS, Italie
cm 26x31 pag. 224 ill. 380 in b/n e a colori Inglese. N° de réf. du vendeur 5848
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Used - Very Good. The Builders Series focuses on specific types of constructions, presenting vivid global examples by world-renowned architects. Packed full of construction methods, case studies, outstanding imagery and technical plans, these titles offer indispensable reference guides to assist you in planning and designing architecture for specific environments. Bridge Builders provides a unique insight into modern bridge building by focusing on both the aesthetic and technical aspects of their construction. Beginning with a history of bridge construction, Martin Pearce goes on to showcase a selection of the best contemporary examples of foot bridges in modern architecture. Illustrated throughout with plans, drawings and high-quality colour photography, it serves as both an inspirational catalogue and visual reference guide.- Lavishly illustrated with plans, drawings, and colour photographs.- Features work from around the world by renowned architects and engineers. N° de réf. du vendeur 20110310139591
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Allemagne
Etat : Sehr gut. Schutzumschlag etwas berieben und kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1620. N° de réf. du vendeur 328352
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book. N° de réf. du vendeur ERICA758047149786X5
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)