For some forty years, city streets have been home to the modern graffiti movement, and now there is a fresh creative twist. Walls, phone booths, curbs, traffic signs--in cities around the world public surfaces are adorned with hand-painted or hand-crafted posters and stickers.
Claudia Walde, aka Mad C and herself a graffiti artist, traveled the globe from Philadelphia to Prague, Barcelona to Berlin, to meet the great names in street art and to find the creative custodians of the new sticker cities. More than eighty artists are represented, with images chosen from over 7,000 examples. Mad C first covers the scene's history, including Shepard Fairey's Obey Giant propaganda campaign, Blek le Rat's stencil graffiti, and Revs's sensational sticker flood in New York City in the 1990s. Her documentation of the contemporary scene includes fascinating insights into the techniques used by today's artists: Swoon and her amazing cut-outs, Invader's ceramic mosaics, and Above's wooden arrows.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Claudia Walde, also known as MadC, is a graffiti and street artist. Her previous books are Sticker City and Mural XXL.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_440908512
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463582000
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Paperback. N° de réf. du vendeur KB6-00962
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_448203458
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. 317 illustrations, 308 in color. Light shelf rubbing to wraps and minor wear to corners. Binding tight, text and images unmarked. 191pp. N° de réf. du vendeur CHAPwaldSC
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR004870782
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Like New. A worldwide survey of one of the biggest trends in street art: paper works of art glued to a city's surfaces. Classic graffiti lives. But this essential book reveals how street art is continually renewing itself and concludes with a look into the future.For some forty years, city streets have been home to the modern graffiti movement, and now there is a fresh creative twist. Walls, phone booths, curbs, traffic signsâin cities around the world public surfaces are adorned with hand-painted or hand-crafted posters and stickers.Claudia Walde, aka Mad C and herself a graffiti artist, traveled the globe from Philadelphia to Prague, Barcelona to Berlin, to meet the great names in street art and to find the creative custodians of the new sticker cities. More than eighty artists are represented, with images chosen from over 7,000 examples. Mad C first covers the scene's history, including Shepard Fairey's Obey Giant propaganda campaign, Blek le Rat's stencil graffiti, and Revs's sensational sticker flood in New York City in the 1990s. Her documentation of the contemporary scene includes fascinating insights into the techniques used by today's artists: Swoon and her amazing cut-outs, Invader's ceramic mosaics, and Above's wooden arrows.317 illustrations, 308 in color. N° de réf. du vendeur NEB5/2/04302026
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780500286685. N° de réf. du vendeur 9798648
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. first edition". VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK. .else clean, solid,bright ; black & white titles on blue spine strip.LARGE BLACK BEETLE ON YELLOW PAPER COVER.Policeman with camera back cover art. ; 308 Glossy Color Photos; 192 pages; Extensively illustrated volume.interesting text. A worldwide survey of one of the biggest trends in street art: paper works of art glued to a city's surfaces. Classic graffiti lives. But this essential book reveals how street art is continually renewing itself and concludes with a look into the future.For some forty years, city streets have been home to the modern graffiti movement, and now there is a fresh creative twist. Walls, phone booths, curbs, traffic signs?in cities around the world public surfaces are adorned with hand-painted or hand-crafted posters and stickers. NOT TORN. . N° de réf. du vendeur 125451
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Like New. First Edition. Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, 2007. FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, First Printing. As new. N° de réf. du vendeur 2409110009
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)