316 pages. Etat d'usage Couv. légèrement pliée Pliures In-12 Carré Broché Faber Paper Covered Editions. Novel.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Lawrence Durrell (1912-1990) se dio a conocer como poeta y novelista en la década de los treinta y obtuvo el primer gran éxito de crítica con El libro negro, escrito en París en 1938. Sin embargo, es El cuarteto de Alejandría, la impresionante tetralogía compuesta por Justine (1957), Balthazar (1958), Mountolive (1958) y Clea (1960), la obra que le convierte en un clásico de nuestro tiempo ?debido en buena medida a su exploración de las posibilidades del lenguaje narrativo? y que provocó entusiastas comparaciones del autor con Proust y Faulkner. Como buena parte de su narrativa, procede de su experiencia personal como diplomático en Grecia, Yugoslavia, Chipre y Egipto y se caracteriza por la experimentación formal en cuanto al tratamiento del tiempo y el espacio. El laberinto oscuro (1958), Tunc (1968) o Nunquam (1970), son otros buenos ejemplos de su talento. Con Monsieur o El Príncipe de las Tinieblas (1974) inició un quinteto o, en sus palabras, un quincunce (con Livia, Constance, Sebastian y Quinx) que llevó un paso adelante sus investigaciones narrativas y asentó su obra de madurez. Es autor también de poesía (Poemas completos, 1931-1974, 1980) y de varias obras a medio camino entre el ensayo y el libro de viajes.
En la cumbre de su maestría como narrador, Durrell retoma los temas del Cuarteto de Alejandría y los aplica a una historia de amor y conspiración que nos lleva desde Atenas hasta Constantinopla y de Nueva York a Londres.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 10640646-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 661858-20
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0571092209I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0571092209I5N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0571092209I5N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 661858-20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9780571092208
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780571092208
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Good copy. Paperback. First edition thus. Novel. The first in The Revolt of Aphrodite series. Faber Paper Covered Editions series. Surface scuffed. Lightly creased to spine. Clean and sound. Good copy. N° de réf. du vendeur 22559
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Good+, sound copy. Paperback. First edition thus. Novel. Originally published under the name Cefalû. Lightly creased to spine. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy. N° de réf. du vendeur 26430
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)