The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. 1990. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. N° de réf. du vendeur 9780571133710
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
Etat : New. 1990. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . . N° de réf. du vendeur 9780571133710
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. 4to. 311 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 0970
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Don Kelly Books, London, Royaume-Uni
HARD BACK. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. 311pp. 224 col & b&w illus. N° de réf. du vendeur 34496
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. N° de réf. du vendeur 25tv
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Used-Like New. Clean copy. May have remainder mark. N° de réf. du vendeur 2038868
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Paul Brown, Ramsgate, Royaume-Uni
Collection catalogue. First edition. 280x220mm 311 pages. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. Exhibition catalogue. First edition. 50 items catalogued all illustrated in colour. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket. We are specialists in Catalogues: Exhibitions, Auctions, Collections, etc., with a picture of the cover available on request. All items are as described and dispatched within 36 hours in a secure package. We are professional booksellers with over 32 years experience, you may order with confidence. N° de réf. du vendeur 25770
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Royaume-Uni
1ST EDITION.A NEAR FINE COPY IN A NEAR FINE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. PROFUSELYILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. N° de réf. du vendeur 37411
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. 311 pages, well illustrated in black and white and colour. For scope, quality, variety, and general sumptuousness, the Keir Collection of textiles rivals some of the finest museum collections in the field. Glossary, appendix giving museums with textile collections referred to in the catalogue, bibliography. N° de réf. du vendeur 003463
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Green Cloth Hard Cover With Gold Gilt Titled Spine - No Visible Wear. Unclipped Jacket In Similar Condition. A Heavy Book Additional Postage Will Be Requested For Overseas Delivery. N° de réf. du vendeur 008840
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)