Vendeur : Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. 244, [16] pages : illustrations (some color), maps ; 28 cm. A very handsome book in nearly new condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 022034
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Paradox Books USA, Fort Collins, CO, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Quarto softcover. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Glued binding. 244 pages, 133 illustrations, some in color, bibliography, 1st edition, presumed 1st printing (no remainder mark). Studies in Archeology, Architecture, and History, National Historic Sites & Park Service , Environment Canada. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, binding square and tight, pages crisp and unmarked, no names. Interior fine. Exterior very good, with moderate rubbing and few small scratches. > Guaranteed prompt shipment, secure packaging, and free tracking. N° de réf. du vendeur 005875
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. National Historic Sites/Parks Service/Environment Canada softcover, 1992, clean/tight, No marks/creases or signs of use, light surface wear only; Near Fine. We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers. N° de réf. du vendeur S1329
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0660143976I4N10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, Etats-Unis
Softcover. Etat : Very Good-. This is an in-depth study of the "wide range of ornaments by white entrepreneurs, missionaries, explorers, and government officials" that were supplied to the Indians and Inuit of Canada during the historic period as well as the items that the aboriginal peoples "fashioned on their own by modifying imported goods." The text is accompanied by very interesting illustrations and photos, as well as maps. Contains a bibliography in the rear. There is no indication of the edition, and is presumed to be the first edition. There is a little cover rubbing from shelf wear, else this is a clean, tight and unmarked book in the publisher's original pictorial wrappers. Weight: 1.85 pounds ; Studies in Archaeology, Architecture, and History Series; Color & B&W Illustrations, Maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 20797
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, Etats-Unis
Soft Cover. Etat : Very Good. Large 244 page paperback. Solid VG condition. Clean. Spine not broken. N° de réf. du vendeur 11016
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, Canada
Softcover. Etat : Very Good-. First Edition. 244 pp. Photos. Drawings. References. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. A chronological study covering first contact to approx. 1900 of how trade ornaments were used in the major native groups of Canada. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur CAN2286
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lindenlea Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No DJ. First Edition. Very lightly rubbed along edges, else fine. N° de réf. du vendeur 003883
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, Allemagne
4°, Softcover/Paperback. Etat : Gut. 244 S., mit zahlr. teils farb. Abb. Buch in gutem Zustand. Einband weist nur leichte Gebrauchsspuren auf. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 833. N° de réf. du vendeur 101920
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 4to, 244 pgs, biblio, extensively illustrated with black and white illustrations, plus color plates. CONDITION DESCRIPTION: As new, interior is very clean. CONTENT DESCRIPTION: Karklins: "This study describes in chronological order how the various 'trade ornaments' were used from initial contact to circa 1900 by representative tribes of the seven major native groups of Canada". LAID IN: Glass Trade Beads in North America: An Annotated Bibliography by Karlis Karklins and Roderick Sprague. Removed from Historical Archaeology, 1972. (87)-101 pgs. Stapled, else fine. N° de réf. du vendeur 580247
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)