Epic history.
Lucan (M. Annaeus Lucanus, AD 39-65), son of wealthy M. Annaeus Mela and nephew of Seneca, was born at Corduba (Cordova) in Spain and was brought as a baby to Rome. In AD 60 at a festival in Emperor Nero's honor Lucan praised him in a panegyric and was promoted to one or two minor offices. But having defeated Nero in a poetry contest he was interdicted from further recitals or publication, so that three books of his epic The Civil War were probably not issued in 61 when they were finished. By 65 he was composing the tenth book but then became involved in the unsuccessful plot of Piso against Nero and, aged only twenty-six, by order took his own life. Quintilian called Lucan a poet "full of fire and energy and a master of brilliant phrases." His epic stood next after Virgil's in the estimation of antiquity. Julius Caesar looms as a sinister hero in his stormy chronicle in verse of the war between Caesar and the Republic's forces under Pompey, and later under Cato in Africa--a chronicle of dramatic events carrying us from Caesar's fateful crossing of the Rubicon, through the Battle of Pharsalus and death of Pompey, to Caesar victorious in Egypt. The poem is also called Pharsalia.Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
James D. Duff (1860-1940) was a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000094438
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. Missing dust jacket : The book has some shelfwear. Underlined passages and margin notes, so good study copy only. ; 107.95 X 31.75 X 161.925 millimeters; 641 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 10GW25-816-151
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_471659854
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0674992423I5N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Red cloth, slight edge rubbing, light age toning of page edges. In slightly edge rubbed DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Loeb Classic, # 220; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 641 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 60744
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_470773368
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 17123461-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur 598630-n
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Lucan (M. Annaeus Lucanus, 3965 CE), son of wealthy M. Annaeus Mela and nephew of Seneca, was born at Corduba (Cordova) in Spain and was brought as a baby to Rome. In 60 CE at a festival in Emperor Nero's honour Lucan praised him in a panegyric and was promoted to one or two minor offices. But having defeated Nero in a poetry contest he was interdicted from further recitals or publication, so that three books of his epic The Civil War were probably not issued in 61 when they were finished. By 65 he was composing the tenth book but then became involved in the unsuccessful plot of Piso against Nero and, aged only twenty-six, by order took his own life.Quintilian called Lucan a poet "full of fire and energy and a master of brilliant phrases." His epic stood next after Virgil's in the estimation of antiquity. Julius Caesar looms as a sinister hero in his stormy chronicle in verse of the war between Caesar and the Republic's forces under Pompey, and later under Cato in Africa-a chronicle of dramatic events carrying us from Caesar's fateful crossing of the Rubicon, through the Battle of Pharsalus and death of Pompey, to Caesar victorious in Egypt. The poem is also called Pharsalia. In his epic The Civil War, Lucan (39 65 CE) carries us from Caesar s fateful crossing of the Rubicon, through the Battle of Pharsalus, Pompey s death, and Cato s leadership in Africa, to Caesar victorious in Egypt. The poem is also called Pharsalia. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. N° de réf. du vendeur 9780674992429
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
Hardback. Etat : New. Epic history.Lucan (M. Annaeus Lucanus, AD 39-65), son of wealthy M. Annaeus Mela and nephew of Seneca, was born at Corduba (Cordova) in Spain and was brought as a baby to Rome. In AD 60 at a festival in Emperor Nero's honor Lucan praised him in a panegyric and was promoted to one or two minor offices. But having defeated Nero in a poetry contest he was interdicted from further recitals or publication, so that three books of his epic The Civil War were probably not issued in 61 when they were finished. By 65 he was composing the tenth book but then became involved in the unsuccessful plot of Piso against Nero and, aged only twenty-six, by order took his own life. Quintilian called Lucan a poet "full of fire and energy and a master of brilliant phrases." His epic stood next after Virgil's in the estimation of antiquity. Julius Caesar looms as a sinister hero in his stormy chronicle in verse of the war between Caesar and the Republic's forces under Pompey, and later under Cato in Africa-a chronicle of dramatic events carrying us from Caesar's fateful crossing of the Rubicon, through the Battle of Pharsalus and death of Pompey, to Caesar victorious in Egypt. The poem is also called Pharsalia. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9780674992429
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles