Eight years ago, when Hannah was a struggling single mum, Nick Steadman seemed like Mr Right and Prince Charming rolled into one. Kind, strong, reliable - and the perfect step-dad to Lottie - what did it matter if his taste in trousers was more M&S than D&G? OK, so their relationship's never been based on passion, but it has plenty of respect, friendship and trust. Trouble is, after eight years together they're beginning to realise that friendship isn't enough. The solution? An amicable divorce. Which would be just fine if it wasn't so hard to explain to nine-year-old Lottie. And if Hannah didn't find herself a teeny bit annoyed at Nick's ability to move on so quickly. Not that she isn't happy for him and his new lover. Of course she is. After all, they agreed they'd be mature, grown-up and rational about their separation. They may be divorced but they can still be friends. Can't they?
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Zoe Barnes' varied career included stints as a hearing-aid technician, shorthand teacher, French translator and the worst accounts clerk in the entire world. When not writing her own novels, she translated other people's and also worked as a semi-professional singer. She died in autumn 2009. www.zoebarnes.supanet.com.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Split Ends This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9780749934682
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780749934682
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover. N° de réf. du vendeur CHL10721124
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR004184227
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Single mum Hannah's relationship with her husband is based on friendship, respect and trust. After eight years and no passion they settle for an amicable divorce. His kindness to his step-daughter is unquestionable but Hannah is taken aback when he finds a new lover immediately. They're still friends aren't they? Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: FA; FR. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 178 x 108. . Good condition. Marked inside front covers. Minor shelf wear and foxing on covers. 2005. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. N° de réf. du vendeur KSG0002416
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
Etat : Good. Single mum Hannah's relationship with her husband is based on friendship, respect and trust. After eight years and no passion they settle for an amicable divorce. His kindness to his step-daughter is unquestionable but Hannah is taken aback when he finds a new lover immediately. They're still friends aren't they? Num Pages: 336 pages. BIC Classification: FA; FR. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 178 x 108. . Good condition. Marked inside front covers. Minor shelf wear and foxing on covers. 2005. Paperback. . . . . N° de réf. du vendeur KSG0002416
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Espagne
Etat : Bueno. : En Split Ends, Hannah y Nick deciden divorciarse amigablemente después de ocho años juntos, aunque su relación se basa más en la amistad que en la pasión. Sin embargo, explicar la situación a su hija de nueve años, Lottie, resulta complicado. Además, Hannah se siente un poco molesta por la rapidez con la que Nick parece seguir adelante. A pesar de todo, ambos acuerdan ser maduros y racionales en su separación, intentando mantener la amistad. ¿Será posible? EAN: 9780749934682 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Romance|Literatura y Ficción Título: Split Ends Autor: Zoe Barnes Editorial: Piatkus Books Idioma: en Páginas: 320 Formato: tapa blanda. N° de réf. du vendeur Happ-2025-12-03-3d2ad8e0
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Philip Emery, Bridlington, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Fine. Reprint. 328 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 137724
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nouvelle-Zélande
Paperback. Etat : Good. 328 pages. cover corner worn, inside cover and page edge foxed, text lightly tannedEight years ago, when Hannah was a struggling single mum, Nick Steadman seeme d like Mr Right and Prince Charming rolled into one. Kind, strong, reliable - an d the perfect step-dad to Lottie - what did it matter if his taste in trousers w. N° de réf. du vendeur 6117g
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nouvelle-Zélande
Paperback. Etat : Good. 328 pages. cover wornEight years ago, when Hannah was a struggling single mum, Nick Steadman seeme d like Mr Right and Prince Charming rolled into one. Kind, strong, reliable - an d the perfect step-dad to Lottie - what did it matter if his taste in trousers w. N° de réf. du vendeur 5058al
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)