M. H. Abrams's writings on the Romantics have had an incalculable influence on the literary history of his time. High Romantic Argument, treating as it does various aspects of Abrams's work, is in a sense an appraisal of that history. Arising from a conference held in his honor at Cornell University in the spring of 1978, it is made up of essays by six distinguished contributors who explore important critical questions related directly or indirectly to Abrams's work and its broader implications.The essays address Wordsworth as a prophet (Geoffrey Hartman) and as a poet of "silence" (Jonathan Wordsworth); history as metaphor (Wayne C. Booth); the nature of the critical canon (Thomas McFarland); the personal element in literary history (Lawrence Lipking); and the relation of Abrams's work to current developments in literary criticism (Jonathan Culler).Two central themes run throughout: the radically metaphorical nature of Romantic thought and the tendency of today's students to find Romanticism less rational than Abrams does. While the contributors do not always agree with one another, all are keenly aware of the contemporary challenge to humanistic values. A highlight of this book is the text of Abrams's masterly reply, delivered extemporaneously at the end of the conference. Other elements include a bibliography by Stuart A. Ende, a preface by Stephen M. Parish, and an editor's note.
Contributors: M. H. Abrams, Wayne C. Booth, Jonathan Culler, Stuart A. Ende, Geoffrey Hartman, Lawrence Lipking, Thomas McFarland, Stephen M. Parrish, Jonathan Wordsworth
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Lawrence Lipking is Professor Emeritus of English at Northwestern University. He is the author of The Ordering of the Arts in Eighteenth-Century England; The Life of the Poet: Beginning and Ending Poetic Careers; Abandoned Women and Poetic Tradition; and Samuel Johnson: The Life of an Author.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Acceptable. May have heavy foxing. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0801413079Z4
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : DJ: Good. 182 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards stamped in gold and light blue on spine. Dark blue dj, sun-faded, soiled and edgeworn. No other markings or damage noted. N° de réf. du vendeur 79186
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardback w/ jacket; unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; jacket fine (some handling wear at edges). N° de réf. du vendeur HC-S81C-D38N
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Genesee Books, Rochester, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. Essays in honor of M. H. Abrams on aspects of Wordsworth's poetry. Presented at a symposium sponsored by the Society for the Humanities at Cornell University in April 1978. 182 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 101825
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. 1ST. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur GRP79168797
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : About Books, Henderson, NV, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good condition. Etat de la jaquette : Good DJ (chipped/rubbed). First Printing of the First Edition. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1984. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Includes a Reply by M. H. Abrams. Preface by Stephen M. Parrish. Festscrift with contributions by: Wayne C. Booth, Jonathan Culler, Stuart A. Ende, Geoffrey Hartman, Lawrence Lipking, Thomas McFarland, Stephen M. Parrish, and Jonathan Wordsworth. Bibliography of Abrams by Stuart A. Ende. Original blue cloth. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/Good DJ (chipped/rubbed). 8vo. 182pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 009904
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Cloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. Essays in honor of M. H. Abrams on aspects of Wordsworth's poetry. Presented at a symposium sponsored by the Society for the Humanities at Cornell University in April 1978. 182 p. : port. ; 22 cm. Bright, , fresh, unmarked copy in a similar, unclipped dustjacket, with brodart. Weight, 440g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 040180
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Tight bright book with a professor's name stamp to title page; in clean blue cloth. ; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 184 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 26282
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, Etats-Unis
Hardback. Hardback. 182 pps Essays by G.Hartman, J.Wordsworth, W.Booth, T.McFarland, L. Lipking, J.Culler; with a reply by M.H.Abrams very good, in very good dj. N° de réf. du vendeur 011050
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. 182pp. As new, clean, tight and bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 229741
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)