Frederic Church (1826-1900), who gained international renown for paintings such as Niagara (1857), Heart of the Andes (1859), Twilight in the Wilderness (1860), and The Icebergs (1861), was inspired by his extensive travel and study. His work was also informed by his appreciation of a new visual medium. Fire and Ice, a selection from the several thousand photographs and daguerreotypes Church collected at Olana, his Orientalist home on the Hudson River, provides insight into the interests and taste of one of nineteenth-century America's greatest painters.
Church was a boy of thirteen when the invention of photography was announced to the world. As a painter, he was of the first generation to grow up with photographs and consider them a useful adjunct to his work. Church collected photographs and daguerreotypes by early pioneers of the art, including Désiré Charnay, Eadweard Muybridge, and Carleton Watkins. His collection appears to have served largely as a source of inspiration and armchair travel, reminding him of favorite locations and details of architecture, culture, and landscape.
In Fire and Ice, images from Church's collection are shown along with a selection of his own oil sketches, drawings, and archival materials. Some of the photographs are devoted to the varied geographical interests reflected in Church's art and travels: Central and South America, the Middle East, and the polar North. Others served as visual reference for the design and construction of Olana. Lavishly illustrated, Fire & Ice shows how the photographs in Church's collection echoed the principal stages of the painter's career.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Thomas Weston Fels is an independent curator and writer and Curator of the Elizabeth de C. Wilson Museum, Manchester, Vermont. Among his many exhibitions and publications is O Say Can You See: American Photographs, 1839-1939. Kevin Avery has retired as Associate Curator of American Paintings at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00082961775
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. N° de réf. du vendeur 0801440815-7-1-29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 17307695-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000252578
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_458494699
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Etats-Unis
Hard Cover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Printing. 79 pages. Essay by Thomas Weston Fels. Inroduction by Kevin J. Avery. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 36515
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. 1st Edition. Oblong 4to, hardcover, dust jacket, 79pp., ills. An IMMACULATE SEALED copy. N° de réf. du vendeur ATLFITPCFCO
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : South Congress Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 79 pp, 62 color and b&w plates, square octavo, slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. N° de réf. du vendeur 107933
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Royaume-Uni
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : very good. N° de réf. du vendeur 11046
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
Cloth w/DJ. Etat : VG/VG. Color, B&W Photographs (illustrateur). First Edition. New York, NY: Dahesh Museum of Art. VG/VG. (2002). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Oblong Sm 4to., 80 pp. . N° de réf. du vendeur BOOKS282081
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)