This is the inside story of an epic courtroom showdown between terrorism and the American legal system. On a snowy day in February 1993, a massive car bomb nearly toppled the World Trade Center. Four Middle Eastern men were quickly arrested and charged with the crime. At the time, Robert E. Precht was a staff attorney for the Legal Aid Society Federal Defender Division in Manhattan, handling routine cases as a public defender. He was surprised to be appointed defence attorney to the chief suspect, Mohammad Salameh, and challenged as never before by the media circus that this major terrorism trial would prove to be. The events and personalities of the trial alone would make for gripping reading, but equally compelling are Precht's observations on the forces arrayed against fair trials for accused terrorists.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BookHolders, Towson, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Cornell University Press Pub Date: 8/28/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 183 reprint edition. N° de réf. du vendeur 6319106
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BookHolders, Towson, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Cornell University Press Pub Date: 8/28/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 183 reprint edition. N° de réf. du vendeur 6319110
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0801441552I4N01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2493654-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M0801441552Z2
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed. Corners mildly bumped. (terrorism, trials, Mohammad Salameh, 1993 World Trade Center bombing). N° de réf. du vendeur NC01A-00604
Quantité disponible : 7 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. N° de réf. du vendeur 013041
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition! Black mark inside back cover. N° de réf. du vendeur JAN27a0066488
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, NJ, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition per complete number line including number one. Hard cover in very good condition with gray boards, black spine cloth, and silver gilt spine lettering. Interior text block clean and tight; no writings, no markings noted. Contains several black & white photos throughout. Dust jacket in very good condition; not price clipped. Appears unread. * From the book jacket,"This is the inside story of an epic courtroom showdown between terrorism and the American legal system. On a snowy day in February 1993, a massive car bomb nearly toppled the World Trade Center. Four Middle Eastern men were quickly arrested and charged with the crime. At the time, Robert E. Precht was a staff attorney for the Legal Aid Society Federal Defender Division in Manhattan, handling routine cases as a public defender. He was surprised to be appointed defense attorney to the chief suspect, Mohammad Salameh, and challenged as never before by the media circus that this major terrorism trial would prove to be. The events and personalities of the trial make for gripping reading, and equally compelling are Precht's observations on the forces arrayed against fair trials for accused terrorists.". N° de réf. du vendeur 000470
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 29186
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)