Before their massacre by Massachusetts Puritans in 1637, the Pequots were pre-eminent in southern New England. Their location on the eastern Connecticut shore made them important producers of the wampum required to trade for furs from the Iroquois. They were also the only Connecticut Indians to oppose the land-hungry English. For those reasons, they became the first victims of white genocide in colonial America. Despite the Pequot War of 1637, and the greed and neglect of their white neighbours and "overseers", the Pequots endured in their ancestral homeland. In 1983 they achieved federal recognition. In 1987 they commemorated the 350th anniversary of the Pequot War by organizing the Mashantucket Pequot Historical Conference, at which distinguished scholars presented the articles assembled in this volume.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Etats-Unis
Etat : acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers. N° de réf. du vendeur BSM.15SCO
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0806122862I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Gift inscription in front Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000341997
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, MA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. (box 174). Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 009216
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2508165-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, Etats-Unis
Hard Cover. Etat : Near Fine. Very Clean. N° de réf. du vendeur 13794
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. First edition. First edition, near fien hardcover in like dust jacket with both showing just a trace of wear. 304 pages with illustrations. Remains an attractive copy of this installment in the Civilization of the American Indian series. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 22002
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. First Printing Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with bold white text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Laid-in at the front of the books is a newspaper article from The Day (New London, Conn.) dated December 13, 2000 and titled: "Mashantuckets open reservation map, boundaries appear to be same as those on map held by state." Volume 198 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. 268 pages including two section of photographs. N° de réf. du vendeur TB33294
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : As New. ***Please Read*** ONE VERY SMALL TEAR ON DUST JACKET - NO marks on text - My shelf location 56-B-23*GREIF. N° de réf. du vendeur 260429013
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)