Describes how the earliest books written and published in Alabama influenced the formation of the state's literary and political culture. The author argues that writers such as Albert J. Pickett and Beaufort Meek helped to jump start a culture in the old Anglo-European model.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : E. Manning Books, Robertsdale, AL, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 1999. Hardcover (~6" x 9"), ix, 185 pages. ISBN: 0817309853. The book is in Near Fine condition. Boards lightly bumped. The dust jacket (dj) is in Very Good condition. Scuffed/scratched, soiled. Rolled/creased at head & foot of spine. Weight (before packaging): 1lb. N° de réf. du vendeur 3448
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Publisher's original brown cloth with bronze-colored spine lettering, octavo, pp. ix, 185 plus colophon. N° de réf. du vendeur 18843
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing (2007). Not price-clipped. Published by University of Alabama Press, 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with smudges and shelf/edge wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. N° de réf. du vendeur 369213
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by The University of Alabama Press, 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. Very light shelf/edgewear. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. N° de réf. du vendeur 450469
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Hbk, 186pp, a brand new copy in dj still in publisher's orifinal shrinkwrap, hence pristine. N° de réf. du vendeur AL12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)