National book Award laureate; recipient of Special Pulitzer Prize citation; winner of the Life in America Prize the Archives of American Art Award; among many others, James Thomas Flexner has written with distinction about American history and art. He has penetrated many of the charactrers who have shaped history exposing the intricacies of not only the historical figure, but the man beneath the marble image. The range of Flexner's subjects is wide: painters, inventors, doctors, loyalists, traitors, and spies, such luminaries as George Washington, Benedict Arnold, Alexander Hamilton, and John Singleton Copley, are among those Flexner has taken as subjects.
After over fifty years of writnig, Flexner, one of America's greatest chroniclers has turned his probing eye back on to the pages of his own life with the same honesty, frankness, wit which have come to signify his form. James Thomas Flexner was born in 1908 on Lexington Avenue, New York City to parents Helen Thomas and Simon Flexner (scientist and first director of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical research.) Published in the literary magazine at the Lincoln High School, Flexner's passion for writing was spawned at a young age. This passion would become a source of life long struggle as well as success for Flexner. Journalist for the Herald Tribune, and foremost biographer (as well as making numerous appearances on radio and television, ) Flexner's career allowed him access into the quick of the political, social, and artistic movements and developments that shaped the twentieth century. An un-traditional student, Flexner, although graduating magna com laude from Harvard University, often pursued what was to be considered by academics, unorthodox methods of research for his work. Following the passion of his own interests and plotting his own course of research and study, Flexner created of himself a sort of maverick, chartign a course for biography that countered that written in the guide books of academe. While he probed and uncovered the lives of the great men who shaped the past, noteworthy publishers, writers, artists, and politicians of the twentieth century fill the pages of Maverick's Progress. Flexner writes of how influences, acquantances, and friends such as Bernard Berenson, Conrad Aiken, Ivy Lee, Harry Hopkins, Allan Nevins, Logan Pearsall Smith, and Edward Hopper figured in his life, and in his development as a writer. James Flexner has authored more than twenty books, several of them have been recently re-published by Fordham University Press. He was awarded the Gold Medal for Eminence in Biography, by the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters in 1988. He is perhaps most well known for his four-volume biography of George Washington which was eventually condensed into one: An Indispensable Man from which two television mini-series have been produced and for which he was awared the Peabody Award and Emmy Nomination. Maverick's Progress offers us a candid an sparkling look into the life of a writer who has indeed been a maverick in the canon of American historians - an individual who himself has been an Indispensable Man.Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
James Thomas Flexner is a National Book Award Laureate; recipient of a special Pulitzer Prize Citation; winner of the Society of American Historians' Parkman Prize, the gold medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters for Eminence in Biography.
James Thomas Flexner has won a Special Pulitzer Prize Citation, a National Book Award, and a Christopher's Award for his four-volume biography, Washignton: An Indispensable Man. A foremost man of letters, Flexner has written with equal distinction in the fields of American history, biography and art.Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Bluff Books, Natchez, MS, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. 0823216608 X-library copy with all the usual markings. Text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a mylar sleeve. TSB-222. N° de réf. du vendeur SKU1004068
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0823216608I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0823216608I4N01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 99105
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 122183
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As new. Unread. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves. N° de réf. du vendeur SKU1032409
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. Fordham University Press 1996 first edition first printing hardcover, fine quarter cloth, fine glossy dust jacket, tight binding, clean unmarked text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority. N° de réf. du vendeur MhcNF122132
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Fordham University Press, 1996. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with small mark on back and shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. N° de réf. du vendeur 447915
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. First Printing. -----------Russet cloth spine with gilt spine letters, beige hardcovers, very thick book, 9" tall. 510 pages, with 24 pages of photos-- 1 to 3 photos per page.FINE CONDITION, tight solid clean fresh bright - - dust jacket Fine, N° de réf. du vendeur 050738
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine Condition. Apparent First. -------------Russet cloth spine, cream colored hardcovers, thick book, 9 1/4" tall. 510 pages with frontispiece portrait and other illustrations.NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean fresh book- - - dust jacket Near New Condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 050719
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)