Now widely recognized as one of the early twentieth century's most extraordinary photographers, Tina Modotti was remembered until recently more for her relationship to Edward Weston than for her own strong, sensuous work. This comprehensively produced biography, now published for the first time in paperback, captures in over 100 striking photographs and a sympathetic, meticulously researched text the fullness of a life wholly committed to political, personal, and artistic freedom. From her early days in Hollywood as a silent film actress, through the creative, fruitful years in Mexico with Weston and her political exile in 1930s Europe, to her sudden death in 1942, Tina Modotti's courage, clear vision, and dramatic flair made her one of the most internationally controversial and widely admired artistic figures of her day. Perceptive and authoritative, Tina Modotti lifts the veil on a fragile life of iron.
Mildred Constantine has had a distinguished career as an author, educator, and associate curator at the Museum of Modern Art in New York.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. First edition. $to in black boards and black photo-illus DJ; 224 p.: ill.; 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 219. Modotti, Tina; Photography; Modotti, Tina; Mexico, Biography. Near Fine in price-clipped VG+ slightly edge-worn and rubbed DJ, with a small tear to upper rear edge. N° de réf. du vendeur 4451
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 2554700-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ANARTIST, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover with dustjacket, 224 pages, very good condition except a couple 1-inch tears to edges of dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. N° de réf. du vendeur TiMoPa20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
1st edition. Minor library marks remain internally. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 224 pages: illustrations; 28 cm.Notes: Bibl. p. 219. Subjects: Women photographers. Women artists. Female artists. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 312380
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books Anonymous, Hudson, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 224pp. DJ: Very Good w/ some edge/ corner wears. The Book: Near Fine. N° de réf. du vendeur 006315
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lectern Books, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 4to. 224 pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Slight shelfwear and one small bump to front boardâs bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing to jacket. Price-clipped. N° de réf. du vendeur c00157
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very good. Etat de la jaquette : Very good. Some edgewear. N° de réf. du vendeur 4006647
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 224 pages; Description: 224 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 219. Subjects: Modotti, Tina, 1896-1942. 4 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 83078
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 224 pages; Physical desc. : 224 p. : ill., ports. ; 29 cm. Subjects: Modotti, Tina (1896-1942) --Italian photography --Biographies. Summary: Traces the life and career of the Italian-born actress, model, and photographer, describes her relationship with Edward Weston, and recounts her involvement with social and political issues. 3 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 155102
Quantité disponible : 19 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Royaume-Uni
1st edition. 1st edition, 1975. Binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket not price-clipped Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur BOOKS161957I
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)