Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur rev8835386514
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 415pp, illustrations. DW has slight wear & a small split at the head of the spine. Internally clean & unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 62052
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Etats-Unis
First edition; small 4to.; leatherette bound boards with illustrated endpapers, hardcover; 415 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; bottom corners are bumped else very good in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 49945
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Royaume-Uni
1st edition, hardback, 4to, 415pp, numerous illustrations, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper (price-clipped); ISBN: 0854292772. N° de réf. du vendeur 789300
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Terence Cuneo (illustrateur). A complete history of SS and Jaguar in motorsport until 1953. The research produced so much material that a second book was required covering the period from 1954. The definitive work on its subject. 415pp. N° de réf. du vendeur 20883sG4
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. 415pp with b/w photographs and illlustrations. N° de réf. du vendeur 014871
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Richard Sharp, Burntwood, STAFF, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. Haynes/Foulis, UK. 1st edition 1982 Hardcover. 415 pp. 280 x 215 mm. (11" x 8½") approx. Many B&W and some colour photos plus line drawings. Condition: as new is an as new dust jacket which is in a clear plastic protective sleeve. Please see the photos of the actual item to assess its condition. Please note: this is a heavy book (1.7 kg packed) and will require additional international shipping cost over the default for 1kg shown. N° de réf. du vendeur 001188
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australie
Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 415pp, index, num bw ills, pictorial endpapers. Green faux leather in jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, small bookseller label inside front cover. SIGNED by author on title page. Racing/competition history of one of the great British marques. Size: 4to. Signed by Author. N° de réf. du vendeur 052768
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BOP Books, Tauranga, Nouvelle-Zélande
Hardcover. Etat : NF. Etat de la jaquette : NF. Photos, Technical Drawings, Document Reproductioins Etc (illustrateur). 1st. Evolution of Jaguar cars up to 1953 is covered in this outstanding motoring history. Beginning with a light and popular moror-cycle side car, the Swallow of the early 1920s, its two youg designers/producers moved on to also producing motor car bodies. In the early 1930s their Swollow company combined with an associated concern, their first cars emergining under the SS designation. This "label" was soon recognised as producing high-performance vehicles, with the Jaguar name first applied to one of these models in 1935. Soon the Jaguar name was established in the rally field, on hill climbs, in sprints and on the racing circuits, while also providing classy open road passenger cars. There is no reason to believe that a passage from the front jacket flap stating ". this book represents all that is best in the fields of automotive journalism and historical research." is anything but true.It continues that ".it is the complete history of SS and Jaguar in motorsport: it leaves no stone unturned in its coverage of every significant race or rally in which an SS or Jaguar competed." Evidently, here is a book which appears be an essential item in the collection of any Jaguar enthusiest. First edition from Haynes in 1982, 415 pages including five appendices covering Works drivers 1949 tp 1953, international competition for SS XK and C-type plus 'privateers,' personal experiences with the cars, Contempory reports, road tests, etc on XK120 and C-type and Individual histories XKC001 to 054 based on chassis numbers, followed by a general index of.seven pages. Lavishley illustrated throughout with b/w photos, often with several images to a page, plus document reoroductions, technical drawings, plans and cut-aways etc, double page photo end-papers. Dark green hard covers are NF with silver spine titles, internally the book is also NF, no inscriptions. NF dust jacket has colour art panel to front, colour photo to rear, lower corner to the front flap has been neatly clipped. This large and heavy book, (1.4kg unpacked), would require additional postage, paticularly for international delivery, N° de réf. du vendeur 005426
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Book Gallery // Mike Riley, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good + dust Jacket, slight general wear to DJ, else Fine. ; A Foulis Motoring Book; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches; 415 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 107954
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)