Book by GansRuedin E
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G0870112562I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, Etats-Unis
HARDCOVER BEIGE. Etat : GOOD+. JACKET: TORN DJ. gold gilt lettering on spine, small bookplate on inside of front board, cut to dust jacket spine about 8 inches, illustrated with B & W photographs DATE PUBLISHED: 1975 EDITION: 481. N° de réf. du vendeur 120240
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback, thick quarto, measuring 10 1/4" x 9 3/4", light knock to the bottom leading corner tip of the upper board, a few spots of faint foxing to the closed top edges. A tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved pictorial dust jacket which is now protected in a non-adhesive clear film sleeve. Illustrated, 481pp. A heavy volume which may attract a request for additional postage if ordered from certain locations outside the United Kingdom. N° de réf. du vendeur 277862
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : g+ to vg. Quarto. 481 (1)pp. Original tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in original illustrated dustjacket with white and black lettering on spine. "This book presents examples of old Oriental carpets still to be found on the market today. It deals mainly with specimens of the nineteenth century, and the twentieth century up to the Second World War. For many years these carpets had been looked down upon by connoisseurs who considered them too modern, but they are now in great demand owing to the fine quality of the materials used, the dyesfor the most part of vegetable originand their natural sheen, placing such carpets in a class of their own, clearly distinguishable from those produced nowadays." (Preface). Beautifully illustrated with full page color and b/w reproductions and in-text drawings. Contains bibliography, glossary and index at rear. Dustjacket and binding with light wear along edges. Block lightly age-toned, not affecting images. dustjacket and binding win overall good, interior in very good condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 47614
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : dj. First American Edition. First American Edition. Hardcover. A well-known reference, richly illustrated and detailed in description, light focus on late 18th century to WWII. Includes a significant number of images of carpets not previously photographed. A very handsome copy, seldom found in its slipcase. Hint of foxing at textblock edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minor shelf/egde wear. Light brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 481pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Maps. Index. Laid in staplebound pamphlet "With the Compliments of Josephine Grahame-Ballin" [London Dealer, contains easy reference to a myriad of marks and makers]. Near Fine/Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ in Very Good+ Slipcase. N° de réf. du vendeur 6165
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcovers / NF Slipcase. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine D. J. First Edition. CLEAN Fine 1975 First Edition hardcover with near fine dust jacket and near fine plain card slipcase. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. N° de réf. du vendeur 044078
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Pays-Bas
Kodansha, Tokyo, 1975. 26 x 25 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) with dustjacket. 481 pages, Illustrated in color and b/w throughout. NEAR FINE COPY [Tapijten / Tapestries / Carpets ]. N° de réf. du vendeur #119655
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : g+ to vg. Quarto. 481 (1)pp. Original tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in original illustrated dustjacket with white and black lettering on spine. "This book presents examples of old Oriental carpets still to be found on the market today. It deals mainly with specimens of the nineteenth century, and the twentieth century up to the Second World War. For many years these carpets had been looked down upon by connoisseurs who considered them too modern, but they are now in great demand owing to the fine quality of the materials used, the dyesfor the most part of vegetable originand their natural sheen, placing such carpets in a class of their own, clearly distinguishable from those produced nowadays." (Preface). Beautifully illustrated with full page color and b/w reproductions and in-text drawings. Contains bibliography, glossary and index at rear. Dustjacket and binding with light wear along edges. Small stamps in Arabic on inside covers. Block lightly age-toned, not affecting images. dustjacket and binding win overall good+, interior in very good condition. N° de réf. du vendeur 47612
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 40 finely-printed full-color photo illustrations, 162 b/w photo illustrations, 206 b/w line drawings; 7 Maps (illustrateur). 1st. First American Edition; dj in mylar; 481 clean, unmarked pages, bibliography, glossary and index.A useful and well-illustrated guide to the varieties of antique carpets available in today's market, concentrating on carpets produced from the late 18th century up to the Second World War."Documents 200 carpets, most of which have never previously been photographed.". N° de réf. du vendeur 060895
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Pays-Bas
distributed by Harper & Row. 1975. Hard Cover with dustjacket. Good. l 481 pp. Index. In card box. N° de réf. du vendeur 910770
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)