Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_459769973
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_473608124
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0004040406
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear. N° de réf. du vendeur BCV.0878160698.VG
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
Trade PAPERBACK. Etat : G/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrateur). Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. G/No Dustjacket. (1988). . Trade PAPERBACK. Oblong 8vo., 184 pp., rubbed, bumped . N° de réf. du vendeur BOOKS283791
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Etats-Unis
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. A reprint series of this classic comic series. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some minor wear and a light crease to the top corner of the back panel. N° de réf. du vendeur 104529
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Etat : FINE+, Near New. Al CAPP Cover & Art. (illustrateur). First Edition By This Publisher,. **** [ INTERNATIONAL {Non-USA & NON-Canada} ORDERS = SURFACE ONLY Please; SORRY, NO Standard pre-set shipping rates for overseas AIRMAIL Orders can be accepted on this HEAVY BOOK]; (International / Overseas AIRMAIL Orders will gladly be accepted, but you must Contact Us FIRST and be Willing to pay Shipping at our EXACT Costs); WEIGHT = 625 GRAMS; **** 188 Pages including covers. >>> Classic 1934-1977 Syndicated Newspaper Cartoon series about a Family of Poor Hillbillies living in Kentucky; By 1977 it was syndicated in 900 Newspapers; One of the Greatest Comic Strips of ALL-TIME! >>> TWO Large & Glorious strips per page in B&W, with high quality reproductions. >>> #8 / Volume EIGHT ( Dailies 1942 ); "As World War II came to America, Al Capp moved his comic strip firmly into the realm of social satire. Meet the genial hustler. Available Jones, and Joe Btfsplk, world's worst jinx. Abner goes on a quest and Salomey is kidnapped by the Scraggs. While all this, and more, was going on, Capp found time to contribute artwork and time to the Defense and Treasury Departments, the Red Cross, and military hospitals. See it all in this volume of Al Capp's Li'l Abner! This is the eighth bok in a projected 54 volume set which will reprint, for the first time, thecomplete daily and Sunday run of Al Capp's Li'l Abner. Volume eight includes an introudtion by Maurice Horn and an article about Capp's war work. Books in the series are self-contained complete stories." >>> UN-READ Still New Copy, Size: 9"x12". Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 7883-5
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Espagne
Tapa blanda. Etat : Bueno. Formato tapa blanda 23x30 cm (apaisado), textos en inglés, 184 páginas. Printed in the USA, editor: Dave Schreiner, introduction by Maurice Horn. N° de réf. du vendeur 686675
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, France
Etat : Très bon état. in-4 oblong, broché, couv. illustrée, 182 pp., nombreux dessins en noir. Reprint des strips satiriques des aventures de Li'l Abner Yokum, jeune fermier naïf du Kentucky, parus dans la presse américaine de 1934 à 1977. Adapté au cinéma et en comédie musicale dans les années 1940 et 1950, Li'l Abner ne fut traduit en français qu'à partir de 1969 (dans Charlie Mensuel) et en 1971 en album dans une traduction de Cavanna. Texte en anglais. Très bon exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque d'Alain Resnais. N° de réf. du vendeur 112482
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! N° de réf. du vendeur Q-0878160698
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)