Before the Trattoria Revolution, we knew so little about foreign cooking that most of us believed the BBC's "1957 Panorama April Fool" story that spaghetti grew on trees. "The Spaghetti Tree" is the colourful and untold story of Britain's growing love affair with Italian food, originally sparked in 1959 by Mario and Franco at La Trattoria Terrazza in Soho. With its authentic dishes, informal style, and its cool, modern interior, La Terrazza became the most famous and influential restaurant in London, launching a revolution in our social culture. Just as Britain's post-war generation found their own new freedoms - in fashion, in music and the arts - Mario and Franco and their successors gave us something else our parents had never enjoyed - our own new food and restaurants.The 'Trat Scene' became a part of sixties folklore, and through the 1960s many of Mario and Franco former employees left to open their own places - taking Mario and Franco's menu, their recipes, their style, their staff, their designer - and even their customers. Fifty years later, in homes and restaurants across the country, Mario and Franco's legacy lives on. Author Alasdair Scott Sutherland was there at the time, experienced it all, and knew the characters personally. "The Spaghetti Tree" offers a fascinating and important new contribution to the social history of the 1960s.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Born in Ceylon, (Sri Lanka) Alasdair Sutherland was educated at Tonbridge and in Italy and Ireland. He was a London restaurateur in the 1970s and his later career was in international public relations agencies. The Spaghetti Tree is his first book. Alasdair trained at The Hotel Portmeirion and then worked in public relations in 1960s London, while moonlighting as a waiter in several Chelsea bistros. In 1971 he and his brother Robin opened Small's Cafe on the Fulham Road, the first Rock'n'Roll revival restaurant, and then Small's Restaurant on Knightsbridge Green two years later. Their partnership expanded with the Old Compton Wine Bar and Maunkberry's night club. Alasdair then returned to the PR agency business, and for the next thirty years worked for three of the world's largest PR firms, first in the Far East and then across Europe. In 2001 he was President of the International Public Relations Association. Alasdair wrote on life inside the restaurant business for London Life in the 1970s and was the restaurant critic and a regular columnist of the Hong Kong Tatler in the 1980s. He and his wife Felicity live in West London.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The Spaghetti Tree: Mario and Franco and the Trattoria Revolution This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9780955789205
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Darby Jones, Helena, MT, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. Signed by Author on title page and 2 others that I cannot read. Very Good Plus with very light shelf wear and a couple small corner bumps. Interior is unmarked with clean white pages. N° de réf. du vendeur ABE-1595641678530
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR001676639
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9780955789205
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. N° de réf. du vendeur rev7067419299
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; slightly dust-dulled and edge-bumped. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 255 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Cassandro, Mario. Lagattolla, Franco. Trattoria Terrazza (London, England) History. Italians England London. Restaurateurs England London. Cooking Italian. 3 Kg. N° de réf. du vendeur 462914
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Greener Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. N° de réf. du vendeur 2850528
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. N° de réf. du vendeur 2296769
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : New. Before the Trattoria Revolution, we knew so little about foreign cooking that most of us believed the BBC's "1957 Panorama April Fool" story that spaghetti grew on trees. "The Spaghetti Tree" is the colourful and untold story of Britain's growing love affair with Italian food, originally sparked in 1959 by Mario and Franco at La Trattoria Terrazza in Soho. With its authentic dishes, informal style, and its cool, modern interior, La Terrazza became the most famous and influential restaurant in London, launching a revolution in our social culture. Just as Britain's post-war generation found their own new freedoms - in fashion, in music and the arts - Mario and Franco and their successors gave us something else our parents had never enjoyed - our own new food and restaurants.The 'Trat Scene' became a part of sixties folklore, and through the 1960s many of Mario and Franco former employees left to open their own places - taking Mario and Franco's menu, their recipes, their style, their staff, their designer - and even their customers. Fifty years later, in homes and restaurants across the country, Mario and Franco's legacy lives on.Author Alasdair Scott Sutherland was there at the time, experienced it all, and knew the characters personally. "The Spaghetti Tree" offers a fascinating and important new contribution to the social history of the 1960s. N° de réf. du vendeur LU-9780955789205
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Before the Trattoria Revolution, we knew so little about foreign cooking that most of us believed the BBC's "1957 Panorama April Fool" story that spaghetti grew on trees. "The Spaghetti Tree" is the colourful and untold story of Britain's growing love affair with Italian food, originally sparked in 1959 by Mario and Franco at La Trattoria Terrazza in Soho. With its authentic dishes, informal style, and its cool, modern interior, La Terrazza became the most famous and influential restaurant in London, launching a revolution in our social culture. Just as Britain's post-war generation found their own new freedoms - in fashion, in music and the arts - Mario and Franco and their successors gave us something else our parents had never enjoyed - our own new food and restaurants.The 'Trat Scene' became a part of sixties folklore, and through the 1960s many of Mario and Franco former employees left to open their own places - taking Mario and Franco's menu, their recipes, their style, their staff, their designer - and even their customers. Fifty years later, in homes and restaurants across the country, Mario and Franco's legacy lives on.Author Alasdair Scott Sutherland was there at the time, experienced it all, and knew the characters personally. "The Spaghetti Tree" offers a fascinating and important new contribution to the social history of the 1960s. A story of Britain's growing love affair with Italian food. It offers a fascinating and important contribution to the social history of the 1960s. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. N° de réf. du vendeur 9780955789205
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)