Urban Haiku: A View From the Edge takes the classic Haiku form to the gritty, "real talk" precipice where it has seldom gone before. Yes, the classic lines of 5-7-5 syllables is now not for the faint of heart. This hard hitting collection of 400 Haiku read like verses to expose and expound upon the real life perceptions that make up the daily reality of not just the inner-city experience, but will also give a glimpse of others as they see the world. There can be NO conversation on race relations in America without a handbook like this to first understand the prevalent perceptions and reality of those within that conversation! Be careful, if you stand too close to the edge and you may view someone you know... or maybe even see ourselves! This collection includes 4 Chapters of 100 Urban Haiku verses each, with inspiration from events between 2013 through the turmoil of the 2016 U.S. election night. You'll also find some very personal verses as well plus a few verses some might find a little on the bizarre and wacky side. Excerpts: 1.0 SPRING - Reflections and a Glimpse of Alternate Reality 1.98 Why have we become Nation under surveillance? Friends keep evidence 2.0 SUMMER - Race Bait, Institutionalized Hate, in a Police State 2.6 The rockets' red glare No busting caps in the air Let's stop this nightmare 3.0 FALL - Politics, Lies and the Extremists that Troll Us 3.94 Pigs seen with jet packs Sporting "Rock the Vote" T-Shirts Lightning just struck twice 4.0 WINTER - Wars, Rumors of Wars, Environmental Suicide, and The Watchers Just Shake Their Heads 4.2 Leaders like Bigfoot We're all here looking for you But We-Can't-Find-You!? About the Author: M. Dewayne Thompson is an under the radar poet, song writer, activist and student of behavioral observation. Here he introduces his Haiku genre debut; installment one of his planned "Urban Haik
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
Etat : New. N° de réf. du vendeur I-9781478728399
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
PF. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. Brand new book, sourced directly from publisher. Dispatch time is 6-7 days from our warehouse. Book will be sent in robust, secure packaging to ensure it reaches you securely. N° de réf. du vendeur 6666-IUK-9781478728399
Quantité disponible : 20 disponible(s)
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9781478728399
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. N° de réf. du vendeur L0-9781478728399
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
Etat : New. In English. N° de réf. du vendeur ria9781478728399_new
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. N° de réf. du vendeur C9781478728399
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Urban Haiku: A View From the Edge takes the classic Haiku form to the gritty, 'real talk' precipice where it has seldom gone before. Yes, the classic lines of 5-7-5 syllables is now not for the faint of heart. This hard hitting collection of 400 Haiku read like verses to expose and expound upon the real life perceptions that make up the daily reality of not just the inner-city experience, but will also give a glimpse of others as they see the world. There can be NO conversation on race relations in America without a handbook like this to first understand the prevalent perceptions and reality of those within that conversation! Be careful, if you stand too close to the edge and you may view someone you know. or maybe even see ourselves!This collection includes 4 Chapters of 100 Urban Haiku verses each, with inspiration from events between 2013 through the turmoil of the 2016 U.S. election night. You'll also find some very personal verses as well plus a few verses some might find a little on the bizarre and wacky side. Excerpts:1.0 SPRING - Reflections and a Glimpse of Alternate Reality 1.98 Why have we become Nation under surveillance Friends keep evidence2.0 SUMMER - Race Bait, Institutionalized Hate, in a Police State 2.6 The rockets' red glare No busting caps in the air Let's stop this nightmare3.0 FALL - Politics, Lies and the Extremists that Troll Us 3.94 Pigs seen with jet packs Sporting 'Rock the Vote' T-Shirts Lightning just struck twice4.0 WINTER - Wars, Rumors of Wars, Environmental Suicide, and The Watchers Just Shake Their Heads 4.2 Leaders like Bigfoot We're all here looking for you But We-Can't-Find-You! About the Author:M. Dewayne Thompson is an under the radar poet, song writer, activist and student of behavioral observation. Here he introduces his Haiku genre debut; installment one of his planned 'Urban Haik. N° de réf. du vendeur 9781478728399
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
Etat : New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnUrban Haiku: A View From the Edge takes the classic Haiku form to the gritty, real talk precipice where it has seldom gone before. Yes, the classic lines of 5-7-5 syllables is now not for the faint of heart. This hard hitting co. N° de réf. du vendeur 447892736
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles