Since 2004, two names have dominated men’s tennis: Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer. Each player is legendary in his own right. The Spanish Nadal is the winner of sixteen Grand Slam titles, including five consecutive French Open singles titles from 2010-2014, and is the only player ever to win a Grand Slam for ten straight years. Federer, from Switzerland, has spent over three hundred weeks of his career ranked as the number-one player in the world and has won twenty Grand Slam titles and two Olympic medals. But neither player’s career would have been nearly as successful without the decade-long rivalry that pushed them to rise to the peak of tennis excellence.
Nadal and Federer have met thirty-eight times over the course of their careers, and have shared the distinction of being ranked the two best players in the world for an astounding six years in a row from 2005-2009. In Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, international sports journalist Sebastian Fest uses information gleaned from his numerous interviews with both players over the last decade to narrate the rivalry, and its impact not only on the players, but on the sport itself. Documenting their respective wins and losses, hopes and disappointments, and relationships with their rivals, Fest formulates a unique biography of two of the greatest players of tennis.
Skyhorse Publishing, as well as our Sports Publishing imprint, is proud to publish a broad range of books for readers interested in sports—books about baseball, pro football, college football, pro and college basketball, hockey, or soccer, we have a book about your sport or your team.
In addition to books on popular team sports, we also publish books for a wide variety of athletes and sports enthusiasts, including books on running, cycling, horseback riding, swimming, tennis, martial arts, golf, camping, hiking, aviation, boating, and so much more. While not every title we publish becomes a New York Times bestseller or a national bestseller, we are committed to publishing books on subjects that are sometimes overlooked by other publishers and to authors whose work might not otherwise find a home.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Sebastian Fest is the Chief Sports Editor for the Argentine newspaper La Nacion since 2015. He previously worked in the same position for the Spanish Service of DPA, the German news agency, since 2000. He's collaborated with different media such as Rolling Stone, Newsweek, Weltwoche, and FAZ. He is the author of Enredados (Buenos Aires, 2009), a book on the misfortune of the Argentinean Team at the Davis Cup, and co-wrote the book Ni rey ni D10s: Lionel Messi, with Alexandre Julliard.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Good. The cover shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000114959
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00101548992
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1510730710I5N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. N° de réf. du vendeur ZEV.1510730710.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_463181364
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Since 2004, two names have dominated mens tennis: Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer. Each player is legendary in his own right. The Spanish Nadal is the winner of sixteen Grand Slam titles, including five consecutive French Open singles titles from 2010-2014, and is the only player ever to win a Grand Slam for ten straight years. Federer, from Switzerland, has spent over three hundred weeks of his career ranked as the number-one player in the world and has won twenty Grand Slam titles and two Olympic medals. But neither players career would have been nearly as successful without the decade-long rivalry that pushed them to rise to the peak of tennis excellence. Nadal and Federer have met thirty-eight times over the course of their careers, and have shared the distinction of being ranked the two best players in the world for an astounding six years in a row from 2005-2009. In Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, international sports journalist Sebastian Fest uses information gleaned from his numerous interviews with both players over the last decade to narrate the rivalry, and its impact not only on the players, but on the sport itself. Documenting their respective wins and losses, hopes and disappointments, and relationships with their rivals, Fest formulates a unique biography of two of the greatest players of tennis. Skyhorse Publishing, as well as our Sports Publishing imprint, is proud to publish a broad range of books for readers interested in sportsbooks about baseball, pro football, college football, pro and college basketball, hockey, or soccer, we have a book about your sport or your team. In addition to books on popular team sports, we also publish books for a wide variety of athletes and sports enthusiasts, including books on running, cycling, horseback riding, swimming, tennis, martial arts, golf, camping, hiking, aviation, boating, and so much more. While not every title we publish becomes a New York Times bestseller or a national bestseller, we are committed to publishing books on subjects that are sometimes overlooked by other publishers and to authors whose work might not otherwise find a home. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR009387658
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_446607550
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal: The Lives and Careers of Two Tennis Legends This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9781510730717
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9781510730717
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 170719
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)