Book by Howley James Patrick
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
The Beothucks were a First Nations people in what is now Newfoundland, Canada. This book, first published in 1915, is a compilation of references to the Beothucks found in various European letters, drawings and journals. The text is illustrated with several drawings made by the last known surviving Beothuck, Shanawdithit, before her death of tuberculosis in 1829, as well as with photographs of Beothuck tools, jewellery and burial practices. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the history of Canada's indigenous peoples and the impact of European colonizers on their way of life.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Hardcover. pp. 348, xxxvii pages of black and white plate reproductions. Minor edgewear around spine; very good+ in a very good dustjacket with minor shelfwear. N° de réf. du vendeur 023992
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Etat : NEAR FINE. Etat de la jaquette : FINE. Facsimile reprint. Slight crinkling at lower edge of spine. New archival mylar dj cover. 23 cm. 348 pages. From the 1915 Cambridge University Press edition. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance. N° de réf. du vendeur 13191
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Hard bound, facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1915 by Cambridge University Press, xx + Pp348 + xxxvii plates at back. Small name label at top of front free end paper else a fine copy in a very good or better copy. 610 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. N° de réf. du vendeur 30986
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Hardcover. pp. xx, 348. Black and white plates. Light shelfwear; very good+ in very good+ dustjacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 087218
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Hardcover. pp. xx, 348. 8vo. Black & white illustrations and photographs. Light shelfwear; very good in very good plastic protected dustjacket. N° de réf. du vendeur 078631
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. Second Printing. (xx) 348 pp. followed by a series of black and white plates. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with maps and black and white plates and drawings. The Contents are: Fifteenth Century: Cabot's Voyage; First Voyage of Gaspar de Cortereal in 1500. Sixteenth Century: Verazzano's Voyage, 1523; Voyages of Jacques Cartier 1534-1535. Seventeenth Century: John Guy's Narrative 1612; From Bonnycastle; Extracts from Captain Richard Whitbourne's Book; Notes from Various Sources between the date of Whitbourne's Book 1622 and John Cartwright's Expedition up the Exploits River in 1768. Eighteenth Century: From the Journal of Sir Joseph Banks 1766; Remarks on the situation of the Red Indians, natives of Newfoundland; with some account of their manner of living; Proclamation issued by His Excellency Capt. the Hon. John Byron in 1769; Parliamentary papers; Letter of Mr. John Bland addressed to Governor's Secretary; Second Letter of Mr. Bland; Mr. Bland's third letter. Nineteenth Century: Letter from William Cull to the Governor; Proclamation by His Excellency Joh Holloway; Mr. Bland's fourth letter; From Governor Holloway to John Bland; Governor Holloway's letter to Viscount Castlereagh; Governor Holloway's reference to this expedition; Substance of the Narrative of Wm Cull of Fogo; Narrative of Lieut. Buchan's Journey up the Exploits River in search of the Red Indians in the winter of 1810-1811; Concluding Remarks of Lieut. Buchan; Capture of Mary March on Red Indian Lake in the month of March 1819; Tribe of Red Indians; Extract of a letter from St. John's, dated Aug. 1,1811; John Peyton's Narrative; Resolutions of a Town Meeting respecting the Indians; Letter to Rev. Mr. Leigh; Capt. Glascock, orders to proceed to the Northward to endeavour to return an Indian woman to her Tribe; Order to Capt. Glascock to search for Indians; List of Articles delivered to Capt. Glascock for the Indians; List of Presents intended for the Native Indians; Letter to the Chief Justice in reply respecting the intended communication with the Navitve Indians; Report of Capt. Glascock; Instructions to Commander Buchan; Instructions to Capt. David Buchan in his 2nd Expedition during the winter of 1819-20; Colonial Correspondence; Captain Buchan's Report of 2nd Expedition; Further characteristics of Mary March. Narrative of a Journey Across the Island of Newfoundland in 1822: Training and preparation; Passage from St. John's to Trinity Bay; Depart from the sea coast; First view of the interior - Our advance into it - Its description - Reach the central part of the island; Continue the journey into the wastern interior; Of the Red Indians and the other tribes; General Features of the Eastern Interior; The West Coast; American protion of Newfoundland; South Coast of Newfoundland - Termination of journey; Capture of three Beothuck women; Extract of a disputation from R. A. Tucker, Administering to the Government of Newfoundland to R. W. Horton; Substance of Mr Curtis's story; Formation of the Beothuck Institution; Report of Mr W. E. Cormack's Journey in search of the Red Indians of Newfoundland; Second Letter; Third Letter written after his return from England 1828; Fourth Letter to Mr. Stark; Fifth letter to Mr. Stark; Sixth letter to Mr. Stark; Letters of John Stark, Secretary of the Beothuck Institution; Letter from Prof. Jameson; Letters from Dr. Barrow to Prof. Jameson; Letter from Lord Bathurst to Dr. Barrow; Letter to Mr. Cormack relative to his journey across country and his reply thereto; Letter from Judge Des Barres; Letters from the Bishop of Nova Scotia, Dr. Englis to W. E. Cormack and replies; Mamateek or Wigwam; Beothuck Dress; Beothuck Arms; Canoes; Language; Method of Interment; Proclamation to the Micmacs; Beothuck Institution; Letter to French Commandant; Suggestions, Hints and re Red Indians; History of the Red Indians of Newfoundland; Of the Aborigines of Newfoundland; Size: 8vo. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 223175
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1552671399I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1552671399I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1552671399I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Facsimile. Reprint of 1915 edition. Stiff crisp book in glossy dust jacket. ; Canadian Collection; 348 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 48871
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)