Lt. Gen. Ion Mihai Pacepa, the highest intelligence official ever to defect from the Soviet bloc, reviews the Kennedy assassination, reveals facts covered up by the Kremlin, and addresses questions left unanswered by official investigations and numerous books. Pacepa is the only investigator of the assassination who had direct knowledge of the KGB's ties to Lee Harvey Oswald. Programmed to Kill places Pacepa's knowledge about the KGB's secret involvement with Oswald in the context of factual reporting that has appeared on the case. The book juxtaposes the KGB modus operandi―mostly unknown to outsiders―against the irrefutable evidence assembled by the FBI and other U.S. investigators.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Ion Mihai Pacepa was national security adviser to Romania's president and acting chief of his foreign intelligence service. In 1978 he was granted political asylum by President Carter. He lives in the United States under a concealed identity.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. N° de réf. du vendeur 1566637619-11-1
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00104026629
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1566637619I3N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 14002634-6
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. N° de réf. du vendeur SEWV.1566637619.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_451882470
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469527186
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Good. Dust jacket is in Good condition. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000747962
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_473277006
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Very Good/Very Good Condition. Small stain on the front edge of the text block. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscription. ; Height: 9.38 Inches, Length: 6.28 Inches, Weight: 1.4991433816 Pounds, Widt; 384 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 73272
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)