George John Beto (1916-1991) is best known for his contributions to criminal justice, but his fame is not limited to this field. Walking George, authored by two of his former students, David M. Horton and George R. Nielsen, examines the entire life of Beto and his many achievements in the fields of both education and criminal justice--and how he wedded the two whenever possible.
Beto initially studied to become a Lutheran pastor but instead was called to teach at Concordia Lutheran College in Austin, Texas. During his twenty years at that institution he became its president, expanded it into a junior college, racially integrated it, made it co-educational, and expanded its facilities. His successes convinced the administrators of the church to present him with a challenge to revitalize a seminary in Springfield, Illinois. He accepted the challenge in 1959, but after three years of progress, he left the seminary to become the head of the Texas Department of Corrections. Although Beto had no real academic training in corrections and had never served in any administrative position in corrections, he had learned incidentally. During his last six years in Austin, he had served on the Texas Prison Board, a volunteer board that supervised the entire prison system. As a board member he established one of the earliest General Education Development testing programs for prisoners. Fortuitously, his years on the board came during the time when reform of the Texas prisons was the watchword. During his ten-year term as the director of the Texas Department of Corrections, Beto continued the reform program. Most notable were his efforts at rehabilitation of the inmates and his attempt at refining a method of managing prisoners, called the Texas Control Model. He persuaded the Texas state legislature to enact a law requiring state agencies to purchase manufactured goods from state prisons, which tremendously expanded industry and training for inmates. In 1969, at Beto's urging, the Windham school district for educating inmates became a reality, the first of its kind at any prison in the United States. Beto's predilection to show up on foot in front of a given Texas prison, at all hours of the day and night, ready for an inspection and tour, earned him the nickname "Walking George." After retiring as head of the Texas prison system in 1972, he became a professor at Sam Houston State University's College of Criminal Justice until 1991. His leadership and participation propelled it to become the most esteemed program in the country. Beto's personal force and unique accomplishments defined him as one of the premier American penologists of the twentieth century. This is the first in-depth biography of the man and his contributions. Walking George, authored by two of his former students, David M. Horton and George R. Nielsen, examines the entire life of George John Beto (1916-1991) and his many achievements in the fields of both education and criminal justice. During his ten-year term as the director of the Texas Department of Corrections, Beto spearheaded many education and reform programs aimed at rehabilitating inmates, such as the Windham school district for educating inmates, the first of its kind at any prison in the United States.Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
David M. Horton is professor and director of the Criminal Justice Program at St. Edward's University, Austin, Texas. He obtained his doctor of philosophy degree in criminal justice from the Institute of Contemporary Corrections and Behavioral Sciences (now the George J. Beto Center for Criminal Justice) at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, Texas, where he studied under Dr. Beto. He is the coauthor of Lone Star Justice: The Texas Criminal Justice System.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.1574411993.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de réf. du vendeur 00103389919
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_465450313
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_409170732
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_461043660
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_452574620
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; Volume 5; 6.25 X 0.75 X 9 inches; 288 pages. N° de réf. du vendeur 08GW25-838-130
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : mercurious books, Winfield, KS, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. University of North Texas Press, copyright 2005. First edition, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 9-1/4 inches tall, 257 pp. including appendixes, notes, and index. Illustrated w/ section of b/w photos. This copy in nearly fine condition. Clean, crisp, unmarked text. No markings, no stains, no tears. Sound, sturdy binding. No flaws. Dust jacket has just a little shelf wear, but looks practically new. Book appears not to have been used. Really nice copy. Although this book is from an academic publisher, text is not overly technical. N° de réf. du vendeur ABE-1608698461567
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Good. various {photography} (illustrateur). 1st Edition. This signed first edition has a light bump to the lower corner of the front board, otherwise in very good condition. Author has signed and inscribed the fep has follows, "Brother Bingham - I hope you find this book a good read. Best Wishes {signature} 10/12/05". Interior text is clean and tight in binding. Center Section of black and white photographs. Signed by Author(s). N° de réf. du vendeur 604500
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. illustrated edition. 257 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. N° de réf. du vendeur 1574411993
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)