The return of Conan is at hand. By the mid 1970s, Robert E Howard's seminal Sword and Sorcery hero had cut a path through the comic-book world, restored to vivid life by prolific writer Roy Thomas and his host of talented artists.Of those artists, none contributed more to Conan's legacy than the legendary John Buscema. Taking the lush and detailed realism that had already been established in the comic-book series, Buscema pushed the look of Howard's creation in an entirely new direction, illustrating what would become the definitive version of Conan for an entire generation of readers.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Roy Thomas is a comic book writer and editor. He is a former editor in chief of Marvel Comics. He is known for his work on Conan the Barbarian, The Avengers, X-Men, and a number of other beloved titles.
John Buscema (1927–2001) was a comic book artist known for his work on the Avengers, Conan the Barbarian, Fantastic Four, and numerous other beloved comic titles. Buscema was born in Brooklyn and educated at Pratt Institute. Buscema contributed to hundreds of titles and won many awards. He was inducted into the Eisner Award Hall of Fame in 2002.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Etats-Unis
Etat : very_good. John Buscema (illustrateur). N° de réf. du vendeur BSM.16UZ7
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. John Buscema (illustrateur). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_472265967
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Etat : Very Good. John Buscema (illustrateur). Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges Paperback. N° de réf. du vendeur FR4-03014
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. John Buscema (illustrateur). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1593071752I3N10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. John Buscema (illustrateur). N° de réf. du vendeur mon0004141412
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Acceptable. John Buscema (illustrateur). N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000658073
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. John Buscema (illustrateur). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR003026151
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. John Buscema (illustrateur). First Edition. A nice paperback graphic novel, clean with a tight binding with and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation. N° de réf. du vendeur DBrowBox2-33s
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Gastown Bookwurm, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. John Buscema; Ernie Chua (illustrateur). 2004. First edition, stated; First Printing with number line. A Near Fine graphic novel with minimal signs of age & handling. Appears unread. Internally bright & clean, firm, square binding. Edges & corners show slightest amount of shelf wear. N° de réf. du vendeur 001197
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Royaume-Uni
Paperback. Etat : fine graphic novel. John Buscema (illustrateur). 1st printing. Taking the lush and detailed realism that had already been established in the comic-book series, Buscema pushed the look of Howard's creation in an entirely new direction,. N° de réf. du vendeur FC24.020
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)