Zenith Phase 1, Grant Morrison's first comics masterpeice with unforgetable art by Steve Yeowell, has been unavailable to trade for twenty years, but is published again here in a stunning new hardback edition.
The all time classic is back! Berlin, 1945: The allies unleashed the second world war hero Maximan upon the German super soldier Masterman. Maximan's defeat was only kept secret by the nuclear bomb which destroyed both men. Forty-plus years later, and twenty years after a generation of '60s British superpowered heroes came and went, the teenage pop star Zenith is the only superhuman left - and his only interest in women, drugs, alchohol and fame. So when he is contacted about the threat from the many-angled ones and the impending destruction of our world, his first reaction is to steer well clear. But the superhumans of the past have other plans...
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Grant Morrison has authored too many bestselling graphic novels to count. Batman: Arkham Asylum, Doom Patrol, Animal Farm, Flex Mentallo and The Invisibles are just a few of the books with which Morrison has established himself as one of the masters of the medium.
Steve Yeowell has been a massively popular 2000 AD artist, since his debut as artist of the classic Zenith. He is also co-creator of Maniac 5, Red Fang, Red Razors and The Red Seas, and has pencilled Armitage, Black Light, DeMarco, Devlin Waugh, Future Shocks, Judge Dredd, A Life Less Ordinary, Nikolai Dante, Pussyfoot 5, The Scarlet Apocrypha, Sinister Dexter, Tharg the Mighty, Vector 13 and Black Shuck. His work outside the Galaxy’s Greatest Comic includes Batman, Doom Patrol, The Invisibles, Sebastian O, Skrull Kill Krew, Starman and X-Men.
Back to press a second time after an almost immediate sell-out of the initial printing! Berlin, 1945: The allies unleashed the World War II hero Maximan upon the German super soldier Masterman. Maximan's defeat was only kept secret by the nuclear bomb which destroyed both men. Forty-plus years later, and twenty years after a generation of '60s British superpowered heroes came and went, the teenage pop star Zenith is the only superhuman left - and his only interest in women, drugs, alchohol and fame. So when he is contacted about the threat from the many-angled ones and the impending destruction of our world, his first reaction is to steer well clear. But the superhumans of the past have other plans!
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : 4NiceDesign, EVANSTON, IL, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : UsedVeryGood. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Pages clean and binding tight, some light edge and corner wear, light shelfwear to covers. N° de réf. du vendeur BK_00932
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. N° de réf. du vendeur GWV.1781082766.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_469495356
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Upward Bound Books, VALRICO, FL, Etats-Unis
Etat : good. Gently used with light wear to the cover, corners, or spine. Pages are clean and free of writing or highlighting. Binding is tight and fully intact. Dust jacket included with hardcover books. Ships fast in a protective poly mailerâ"Monday through Friday, excluding weekends and holidays. N° de réf. du vendeur UBV.1781082766.G
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_473698311
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, Etats-Unis
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Very mild shelfwear. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0000162034
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. The book is in very good condition, some shelf rubbing particularly along spine, a surface scratch to the back cover in the middle around 4.1 inches in length. Text and images inside appear clean and clear throughout. 'Zenith Phase 1, Grant Morrison's first comics masterpiece with unforgettable art by Steve Yeowell, has been unavailable to trade for twenty years, but is published again here in a stunning new hardback edition. Berlin, 1945: The allies unleashed the second world war hero Maximan upon the German super soldier Masterman. Maximan's defeat was only kept secret by the nuclear bomb which destroyed both men. Forty-plus years later, and twenty years after a generation of '60s British superpowered heroes came and went, the teenage pop star Zenith is the only superhuman left - and his only interest in women, drugs, alchohol and fame. So when he is contacted about the threat from the many-angled ones and the impending destruction of our world, his first reaction is to steer well clear. But the superhumans of the past have other plans.' 112 pages. 8.5 x 11.2 inches. May require additional postage. This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 051810
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. N° de réf. du vendeur 99H69_99_1781082766
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 112 pages. 11.25x8.50x0.75 inches. In Stock. N° de réf. du vendeur 1781082766
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)