A superlative, fascinating graphic account of Albert Einstein's strange world and how his legacy has been built upon since.
It is now more than a century since Einstein's theories of Special and General Relativity began to revolutionise our view of the universe. Beginning near the speed of light and proceeding to explorations of space-time and curved spaces, Introducing Relativity plots a visually accessible course through the thought experiments that have given shape to contemporary physics. Scientists from Isaac Newton to Stephen Hawking add their unique contributions to this story, as we encounter Einstein's astounding vision of gravity as the curvature of space-time and arrive at the breathtakingly beautiful field equations. Einstein's legacy is reviewed in the most advanced frontiers of physics today - black holes, gravitational waves, the accelerating universe and string theory.Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Bruce Bassett is a cosmologist and lecturer at the University of Cape Town and the South African Astronomical Observatory.
Ralph Edney trained as a mathematician, and has worked as a teacher, journalist, illustrator and political cartoonist. He has illustrated a number of Introducing titles.Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1840463724I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de réf. du vendeur G1840463724I4N00
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_441998509
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_459358003
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Paperback. Etat : Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized. N° de réf. du vendeur M1840463724Z3
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
Etat : Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de réf. du vendeur 5596127-6
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_468804603
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Good. N° de réf. du vendeur mon0003329359
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
paperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de réf. du vendeur S_454426794
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, Etats-Unis
Soft cover. Etat : New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book. N° de réf. du vendeur 10292
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)