Lieutenant General Sir Brian Horrocks was a legend in his lifetime. He leapt to fame as a Brigade, Divisional and Corps Commander during the Second World War where his dashing style, good luck and easy manner won him huge respect and great success. He was happiest in the frontline and yet his victories in the field were hard won, be they in North Africa or NW Europe. By 1944 he was commanding 200,000 men of all Allied nations who did not agree on much else but all thought highly of him. His attributes brought him success in industry, as a TV presenter and as Black Rod, in the Houses of Parliament.
Les informations fournies dans la section « Synopsis » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Philip Warner was a Cambridge graduate who joined the Army in 1939. He was a POW of the Japanese for three years. He was a highly successful academic historian, the writer of some 50 military history works and the military obituary writer on The Daily Telegraph. Pen and Sword have published numerous of his titles including D-Day Landings (official Daily Telegraph 60th Anniversary book), Phantom and Secret Force's of the Second World War. Philip Warner died in 2000.
Les informations fournies dans la section « A propos du livre » peuvent faire référence à une autre édition de ce titre.
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Horrocks: the General Who Led from the Front This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 7719-9781844153251
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Etat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur rev2421702789
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
Hardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. N° de réf. du vendeur GOR002901439
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. N° de réf. du vendeur 6545-9781844153251
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Greener Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. N° de réf. du vendeur 5110275
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. N° de réf. du vendeur TOB209-24267-A-1.06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 2nd Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 195 pages, page edges spotted otherwise very good in very good unclipped dust wrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 267. N° de réf. du vendeur 118603
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : BookScene, Hull, MA, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 2006. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 195 pages. 0308. N° de réf. du vendeur 127578
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Attic Books, Cheltenham, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Reprint. 242 mm. Pp: xi, 195. Illustrated. Photographic plates. Maps. Select Bibliography. Index. N° de réf. du vendeur 005834
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Vendeur : Tom Green County Friends of the Library, San Angelo, TX, Etats-Unis
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. Edges of dust jacket ruffled Price not clipped. N° de réf. du vendeur 012262
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)